"Er hat noch nie Käse gegessen!"

Translation:He has never eaten cheese!

January 7, 2018

14 Comments


PushythePirate1

Poor guy. We need to get him some cheese!

April 17, 2018

ravicmt1

What is the use of noch here?

January 7, 2018

quis_lib_duo

noch nicht = "up until now" (which is expressed in the use of the present perfect in English but necessarily in German)

January 7, 2018

BvbVUEhn

Thank you for your explanation

February 10, 2018

fabrony

"He never ate cheese" not accepted. why?

April 4, 2019

mizinamo

Because it's the wrong tense -- it has to be "He has never eaten cheese" (up till now), because of the "noch nie" (never up till now).

April 5, 2019

pulci87

"he has never eaten cheese before" where is the mistake?? Considering that duo suggests never before as translation for noch nie??

February 2, 2019

mizinamo

"he has never eaten cheese before" is one of the accepted translations. Did you have a listening exercise, perhaps, rather than a translating exercise?

February 2, 2019

clairelanc3

I don't agree with your translation : you skipped " noch" and translated " er hat nie Käse gegessen"

March 15, 2019

mizinamo

noch nie means something very similar to just nie.

How would you make the distinction?

March 15, 2019

Kim208424

I wondered something similar. I wrote, "He has still never eaten cheese." and it was not accepted, I assume because Duo considers the "still" either redundant or superfluous here.

May 19, 2019

mizinamo

I wrote, "He has still never eaten cheese." and it was not accepted, I assume because Duo considers the "still" either redundant or superfluous here.

No, it considers it wrong.

noch nie means "never".

Not "still never".

Similarly, noch nicht means "not yet". It does not mean "still not" (= immer noch nicht).

May 20, 2019

Lily696079

He never has eaten cheese wasn't accepted, is there a difference I'm missing?

June 24, 2019

flippingcrane

The word order feels a little strange for my personal dialect of English, but I think the meaning would be the same. Did you report it?

June 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.