1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat noch nie Käse gegesse…

"Er hat noch nie Käse gegessen!"

Translation:He has never eaten cheese!

January 7, 2018

18 Comments


PushythePirate1

Poor guy. We need to get him some cheese!


ravicmt1

What is the use of noch here?


quis_lib_duo

noch nicht = "up until now" (which is expressed in the use of the present perfect in English but necessarily in German)


BvbVUEhn

Thank you for your explanation


fabrony

"He never ate cheese" not accepted. why?


mizinamo

Because it's the wrong tense -- it has to be "He has never eaten cheese" (up till now), because of the "noch nie" (never up till now).


clairelanc3

I don't agree with your translation : you skipped " noch" and translated " er hat nie Käse gegessen"


mizinamo

noch nie means something very similar to just nie.

How would you make the distinction?


Kim.lernt.gern

I wondered something similar. I wrote, "He has still never eaten cheese." and it was not accepted, I assume because Duo considers the "still" either redundant or superfluous here.


mizinamo

I wrote, "He has still never eaten cheese." and it was not accepted, I assume because Duo considers the "still" either redundant or superfluous here.

No, it considers it wrong.

noch nie means "never".

Not "still never".

Similarly, noch nicht means "not yet". It does not mean "still not" (= immer noch nicht).


Matthew258389

How would you convey "still never" and "still not" in German then?


mizinamo

How would you convey "still never" and "still not" in German then?

"still not" is immer noch nicht, as I wrote above.

"still never" doesn't make sense to me. Can you give me a couple of sentences where that expression would sound natural to you? Especially ones where you couldn't replace it with "still not"?


Davor377599

"He hasn't eaten cheese ever." not correct Duo are you sure?


KarinGrant

While I wouldn't say that is a nicely flowing answer, I believe it does get the same message across. I think "He hasn't ever eaten cheese" would be a better construction. I would report it and see if it gets accepted.


pulci87

"he has never eaten cheese before" where is the mistake?? Considering that duo suggests never before as translation for noch nie??


mizinamo

"he has never eaten cheese before" is one of the accepted translations. Did you have a listening exercise, perhaps, rather than a translating exercise?


Ruthniss1111

He never has eaten cheese wasn't accepted, is there a difference I'm missing?


flippingcrane

The word order feels a little strange for my personal dialect of English, but I think the meaning would be the same. Did you report it?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.