"Where is the transfer counter?"

Translation:转机柜台在哪里?

January 7, 2018

15 Comments


Gabrielle145359

“儿“ endings are the Beijing accent.

March 13, 2018

KX3.

Usually, but not always. They end everything in 儿, it seems, but there are cases of 儿 being used by in a non-Beijing accent context too, 哪儿 being an example.

September 20, 2018

MyNameSteve

When do we use "na li" and when do we use "na er"?

January 7, 2018

NasuSamaruk0

Actually, both of these are equivalent. The only difference is that speakers use one of them more frequently than another. People in mainland China often say 哪兒, whereas people in Taiwan say 哪裡.

January 7, 2018

cafe_disco

I read somewhere that 哪里 is generally more formal than 哪儿. In this case, should I use only 哪里 when writing something formal, or does it not matter?

June 20, 2018

RaphaelNing

哪里 is slightly more formal than 哪儿, so between these two, I'd prefer 哪里 in formal writing. For example, if I were to write "He asks me where I am from," I'd definitely go for

他问我是哪里人

instead of

他问我是哪儿人 or 他问我是哪儿的人

October 19, 2018

KX3.

It really doesn't matter, I have also heard 哪儿啊?

September 20, 2018

an3udoras

What does this even mean in english?

January 14, 2018

KennyHolst

I'm not sure but i think it's for a transfer at an airport

February 4, 2018

NessaNessaJoy

A transfer counter is for transfer passengers. http://www.ataturkairport.com/en-EN/preflight/Pages/Transfer.aspx

February 27, 2018

Gabrielle145359

I think they're using some dialect of English other than American English. Where they say "transfer," I would say "connection" (as in: "The flight to Hong Kong is delayed, I hope I make my connection to Beijing.")

January 25, 2018

DougSchrei

This sentence in Chinese does not say anything about an airport. Could this be a train station? I think it should just say, "where is the transfer counter?"

May 6, 2018

KX3.

For train stations or any such stations I'd say 转站, literally "change stops" so change stations.

转机 is a specific phrase for transit flights e.g. Singapore - Amsterdam - Dublin.

September 20, 2018

JustusRobi3

To make the question a bit trickier, we could include in the menu of characters the character for 'ma' (for yes/no question) (as an extra character that should not be used, that is). While doing this problem, i was tempted to added the 'ma' character; probably because English, like some other languages, treats what/where/when etc. questions similarly to yes/no questions.

February 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.