1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Potřebujeme ještě dvě vidlič…

"Potřebujeme ještě dvě vidličky."

Translation:We need two more forks.

January 7, 2018

9 Comments


fmbraga

How would be the question "we still need two forks"?


VladaFu

The same with a questionmark.


Renardo_11

What about “(stále) ještě potřebujeme dvě vidličky?” I think Fmbraga meant a situation like “we needed them yesterday, and we still need them.”


VladaFu

It can still remain the same.


fmbraga

Oh, I meant the sentence, not the question. I guess this option wasn't accepted when I tried it. Thanks for the reply.


kacenka9

we still need two forks would be POŘÁD JEŠTĚ POTŘEBUJEME DVĚ VIDLIČKY


jenda48

A český překlad "Potřebujeme dvě vidličky navíc" je nepřijatelný? K větě "We need two more forks".


snikta

because of the word order I thought it mean't "we need more than two forks" -so how would I say that?


VladaFu

Potřebujeme víc než dvě vidličky.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.