1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Debo correr."

"Debo correr."

Translation:I have to run.

April 11, 2014

62 Comments


malkeynz

Corre, Forrest, corre!


Rollercoas7

Yo soy nadia.(i am nobody)


themonkifier

i think a better translation would be "yo no soy nadie", spanish uses double negatives, and nadie is nadie no matter the gender


HarpoChico

I was thinking here of 'I must run' as in 'I need to be off'. Does this work the same in Spanish?


spanish-lady

I was also wondering "I ought to run" should be an option - thank you -SL


dpash

No, because that's debería, not debo. Should vs must


handymanplumbers

DL is not very clear. I used should for debo and it was accepted. I would really like to understand the difference between debo deberia


crisjordan22

Exactly. But they marked "must" wrong!


ron.seymour

Hi crisjordan, they marked 'must' correct for me today (18-11-2018). The differences between the interpretations of the various tenses of 'deber' has been the subject of alot of discussion on this forum, and pretty much all of it has been inconclusive.


crisjordan22

No they didn`t. I answered in English, not Spanish.


Kazmax1

Me, too. I've submitted it.


lphoenix

Why not "I ought to run"???


dpash

Think should vs must. Debería is should and debo is must


PotatoSanta

To me 'ought to' is not as strong as must, more like a strong suggestion, maybe 'deberia' is better


BrentaPoole

501 Spanish Verbs lists ought as one of the definitions of deber.


CattleRustler

I would think ought to is optional and must leaves no choice. also, ought to is bordering on the unnatural in english, so I don't know how it relates in spanish.


AurosHarman

To the extent that forms of deber are translatable as "should", "ought" should also be an option. Or, perhaps, it must also be an option? Or ought to also be an option? :-)

In terms of the etymology, deber comes from the same Latin root as the modern accounting word "debit". It means "to owe". English "ought", being a form of "to owe", is arguably the closest translation.


Dee811953

I love to learn the derivation of words. It helps me to remember and appreciate them more.


JBranch1998

I in no way think that "ought to" is unnatural in English. It is still very common in my dialect.


bdbarber

It is very common in my region also.


Eey91

I believe it is just a different way of speaking, I couldn't tell any specific relation in spanish


tbs_

so debo is the same as "tengo que"?


MikeyDC65

They are similar, but not exactly the same. «Debo» = I must, «Tengo que» = I have to.

For the most part, «debo» is self imposed, while «tengo que» is externally imposed. It can be tricky since sometimes the lines are blurred in both languages for effect, but it's not the norm.

For example:

  • Estoy gordo, no debo comer más dulces si quiero bajar de peso. (Self imposed)
  • Estoy gordo, tengo que bajar de peso para ingresar al ejército. (Externally imposed)

dharrispdx

I ought to run?? I'm having trouble with the difference between debe and debería.


Mari480215

Debería is conditional where debe isn't. Think of debe as a self-command: I MUST. Debería is more of a suggestion: I OUGHT to or I'd better do something. Honestly though, I don't hear deber a lot on conversation and kind of disagree with duolingo's emphasis and translation of deber.


Patrick_Dark

I think the confusion is that people like me expect "debo" to mean "must", but it means "should" according to the official translation. ("Must" is, at least, accepted in answers.)


Mel211619

Take only something like "I should run" and remember that in English English at least, context becomes important.

It can be used when you are in a hurry and speaking to a friend and say "I should run", you may mean you have to catch a train or whatever, or it could be "I should run" (because I need to lose weight), context will dictate the meaning.

In the same way, "must" is exactly the same, except in English it would indicate more of an urgency or necessity generally. "I must run" (because the Doctor says I HAVE to or else) or "I must run" (because if I don't go NOW, I will really miss the train)

Could just be another example of Duo the owl and perhaps American vs English English, who knows?


brandonl1998

Cual es la diferencia entre "deberia correr" y "debo correr"?


Kazmax1

Others have already responded to this, above, but anyway..."Deberia correr" is "I ought to run", while "Debo correr" is "I must run".


CJAFrancais

I am still very confused about when 'deber' means "should" and when it means "must." Can anyone explain?


Jeffrey855877

Indicative Present = debo = I must Conditional Present = Debería = I should/ought to


garytcoles

I wrote "I will run." Duolingo marked it wrong and said it should be "I'll run." They obviously need to change this.


MikeyDC65

Odd. Neither of those options is correct, so I'm not sure why it would've suggested "I'll run" either.

"I'll run" is «Correré» or «Voy a correr». The latter is actually "I'm going to run", but sometimes it's translated as the future tense in English.


Mel211619

I went for "I will run" as well, but I have noticed "shall" being used in some DL options - I haven't heard anyone under 70 years of age use shall as a word in many years - it's amost disappeared along with forsooth and gadzooks in common use. 2c worth, since DL seems to be American in origin judging from the spelling mistakes - ooops - differences, so that may account for some answers?


DanMulhall

Why is "I need to run" not correct?


Kazmax1

"I need to run" would be "Necesito correr".


gegurney

Man, context is important here.


Jan-Fran

does the mean I have to leave now or I really need to run like in a competition ?


Ian.M.R

I have a need... A need for SPEED!!!


LucilleHer1

I though it could've been, I ought to run.


Stan1928

If you must run but have not yet started then you need to run. Muddled thinking or over thinking?


Leslie773610

I ought to run.

Isn't this the same?


MikeyDC65

Yes and no.

Yes in the sense that if the correct translation were actually what Duolingo has, "I ought to run" should be acceptable too.

However, the correct translation of «Debo correr» is actually "I must run". I should (ought to) run is «Debería correr».

The reason is that just like "must" is not the same as "should/ought" in English, «debo» is not the same as «debería» in Spanish. They have the same distinctions.

Unfortunately, this is an incredibly common mistake in most learning platforms and materials I've seen and it leads to all manner of confusion.


senorscott3

It would be nice to see the english meaning if you get it wrong


celiamuras

Wouldn't it be better to say 'Debería correr' instead? I mean I feel like it's closer to the real meaning... Isn't "debo correr" more like I must run or I ought to run?


GerryGriff

This is the most confusing lesson I have done so far! In one example, DEBO means MUST, in the next example, it means SHOULD! There is a big difference between the two meanings!


adrianauna

I have used "better" as in I better run! , And do not understand why it is not accepted..Maybe this is poor english?, but being a west coast USA'er, "I better run" would be more common that "I should run"....


Mel211619

Adrianauna, as in all things DuoLingo, it's not what you or I or anyone else uses that is a "correct" answer, it's the answer that DL wants you, I and everyone else to actually give.

And that's life! (I have a wee notebook that I write these things down in when I come across them, "1" - it reinforces it for the next time, and "2" - keeps the streak going.

Have a Lingot on me for the question!

www.paseoatraves.wordpress.com

or my wee musings and occasional thoughts


rowith

In English, "I should run" can be somewhat idiomatic, meaning "I need to leave now" or something to that effect. Can it have the same meaning in Spanish?


Sue933903

My answer should be (ought to) be accepted


roseannewoo

Why is "I should run" considered wrong?


BClaw5

I need to run should work


AriW1977

"I need to run" should be an acceptable answer, I believe.


AndyL.3

Quien coño usa "i've to"?


PeterWilso842860

I need to run? rejected!


Skywatcher10

I...AM...THE...FLASH!!!!!


snoblitt

My phone is changing my answers, Debo to Deborah


Zeudes

You should, he is behind you.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started