1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Debo correr."

"Debo correr."

Translation:I have to run.

April 11, 2014

47 Comments

Sorted by top post

malkeynz

Corre, Forrest, corre!

June 30, 2015

Rollercoas7

Yo soy nadia.(i am nobody)

March 15, 2018

themonkifier

i think a better translation would be "yo no soy nadie", spanish uses double negatives, and nadie is nadie no matter the gender

May 18, 2019

Tanycast

Yo soy nadie.

September 30, 2019

HarpoChico

I was thinking here of 'I must run' as in 'I need to be off'. Does this work the same in Spanish?

February 9, 2015

spanish-lady

I was also wondering "I ought to run" should be an option - thank you -SL

June 28, 2014

dpash

No, because that's debería, not debo. Should vs must

February 9, 2016

handymanplumbers

DL is not very clear. I used should for debo and it was accepted. I would really like to understand the difference between debo deberia

May 15, 2017

crisjordan22

Exactly. But they marked "must" wrong!

November 12, 2017

ron.seymour

Hi crisjordan, they marked 'must' correct for me today (18-11-2018). The differences between the interpretations of the various tenses of 'deber' has been the subject of alot of discussion on this forum, and pretty much all of it has been inconclusive.

November 18, 2018

crisjordan22

No they didn`t. I answered in English, not Spanish.

November 12, 2017

Kazmax1

Me, too. I've submitted it.

September 5, 2014

lphoenix

Why not "I ought to run"???

April 11, 2014

dpash

Think should vs must. Debería is should and debo is must

February 9, 2016

PotatoSanta

To me 'ought to' is not as strong as must, more like a strong suggestion, maybe 'deberia' is better

January 31, 2015

BrentaPoole

501 Spanish Verbs lists ought as one of the definitions of deber.

July 29, 2015

tbs_

so debo is the same as "tengo que"?

May 27, 2015

MikeyDC65

They are similar, but not exactly the same. «Debo» = I must, «Tengo que» = I have to.

For the most part, «debo» is self imposed, while «tengo que» is externally imposed. It can be tricky since sometimes the lines are blurred in both languages for effect, but it's not the norm.

For example:

  • Estoy gordo, no debo comer más dulces si quiero bajar de peso. (Self imposed)
  • Estoy gordo, tengo que bajar de peso para ingresar al ejército. (Externally imposed)
June 23, 2015

dharrispdx

I ought to run?? I'm having trouble with the difference between debe and debería.

September 5, 2015

Mari480215

Debería is conditional where debe isn't. Think of debe as a self-command: I MUST. Debería is more of a suggestion: I OUGHT to or I'd better do something. Honestly though, I don't hear deber a lot on conversation and kind of disagree with duolingo's emphasis and translation of deber.

October 9, 2015

Patrick_Dark

I think the confusion is that people like me expect "debo" to mean "must", but it means "should" according to the official translation. ("Must" is, at least, accepted in answers.)

January 24, 2018

Mel211619

Take only something like "I should run" and remember that in English English at least, context becomes important.

It can be used when you are in a hurry and speaking to a friend and say "I should run", you may mean you have to catch a train or whatever, or it could be "I should run" (because I need to lose weight), context will dictate the meaning.

In the same way, "must" is exactly the same, except in English it would indicate more of an urgency or necessity generally. "I must run" (because the Doctor says I HAVE to or else) or "I must run" (because if I don't go NOW, I will really miss the train)

Could just be another example of Duo the owl and perhaps American vs English English, who knows?

January 24, 2018

dospescados

Very good

April 24, 2018

brandonl1998

Cual es la diferencia entre "deberia correr" y "debo correr"?

October 16, 2015

Kazmax1

Others have already responded to this, above, but anyway..."Deberia correr" is "I ought to run", while "Debo correr" is "I must run".

October 16, 2015

CJAFrancais

I am still very confused about when 'deber' means "should" and when it means "must." Can anyone explain?

January 12, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Indicative Present = debo = I must Conditional Present = Debería = I should/ought to

February 15, 2017

garytcoles

I wrote "I will run." Duolingo marked it wrong and said it should be "I'll run." They obviously need to change this.

April 24, 2017

MikeyDC65

Odd. Neither of those options is correct, so I'm not sure why it would've suggested "I'll run" either.

"I'll run" is «Correré» or «Voy a correr». The latter is actually "I'm going to run", but sometimes it's translated as the future tense in English.

April 24, 2017

Mel211619

I went for "I will run" as well, but I have noticed "shall" being used in some DL options - I haven't heard anyone under 70 years of age use shall as a word in many years - it's amost disappeared along with forsooth and gadzooks in common use. 2c worth, since DL seems to be American in origin judging from the spelling mistakes - ooops - differences, so that may account for some answers?

July 4, 2017

DanMulhall

Why is "I need to run" not correct?

August 31, 2015

Kazmax1

"I need to run" would be "Necesito correr".

October 16, 2015

gegurney

Man, context is important here.

November 30, 2015

Jan-Fran

does the mean I have to leave now or I really need to run like in a competition ?

April 24, 2016

Ian.M.R

I have a need... A need for SPEED!!!

July 13, 2016

LucilleHer1

I though it could've been, I ought to run.

October 3, 2016

Stan1928

If you must run but have not yet started then you need to run. Muddled thinking or over thinking?

January 17, 2017

Leslie773610

I ought to run.

Isn't this the same?

June 24, 2017

MikeyDC65

Yes and no.

Yes in the sense that if the correct translation were actually what Duolingo has, "I ought to run" should be acceptable too.

However, the correct translation of «Debo correr» is actually "I must run". I should (ought to) run is «Debería correr».

The reason is that just like "must" is not the same as "should/ought" in English, «debo» is not the same as «debería» in Spanish. They have the same distinctions.

Unfortunately, this is an incredibly common mistake in most learning platforms and materials I've seen and it leads to all manner of confusion.

June 24, 2017

senorscott3

It would be nice to see the english meaning if you get it wrong

January 17, 2018

celiamuras

Wouldn't it be better to say 'Debería correr' instead? I mean I feel like it's closer to the real meaning... Isn't "debo correr" more like I must run or I ought to run?

March 3, 2018

Rollercoas7

Democratic

March 15, 2018

GerryGriff

This is the most confusing lesson I have done so far! In one example, DEBO means MUST, in the next example, it means SHOULD! There is a big difference between the two meanings!

March 19, 2018

adrianauna

I have used "better" as in I better run! , And do not understand why it is not accepted..Maybe this is poor english?, but being a west coast USA'er, "I better run" would be more common that "I should run"....

May 14, 2018

Mel211619

Adrianauna, as in all things DuoLingo, it's not what you or I or anyone else uses that is a "correct" answer, it's the answer that DL wants you, I and everyone else to actually give.

And that's life! (I have a wee notebook that I write these things down in when I come across them, "1" - it reinforces it for the next time, and "2" - keeps the streak going.

Have a Lingot on me for the question!

www.paseoatraves.wordpress.com

or my wee musings and occasional thoughts

May 14, 2018

rowith

In English, "I should run" can be somewhat idiomatic, meaning "I need to leave now" or something to that effect. Can it have the same meaning in Spanish?

October 29, 2018

Sue933903

My answer should be (ought to) be accepted

March 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.