1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "That restaurant has closed n…

"That restaurant has closed now."

Translation:Acel restaurant s-a închis acum.

January 7, 2018

3 Comments


cheerfulcharlie

Oh, I see now that one of the DL solutions reads: Acel that restaurant s-a închis acum.

Is the "s" there in "s-a" because închide is reflexive (i.e. a se închide)?


razvan.marin

Yes, it is reflexive. Both variants are used:

  • Acel restaurant a închis.
  • Acel restaurant s-a închis.

cheerfulcharlie

Shouldn't the correct translation be: restaurantul ăla a închis acum?

It seems that the solution provided by DL (i.e. Restaurantul ăla e închis acum) should instead translate to: That restaurant IS closed now.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.