"That restaurant has closed now."

Translation:Acel restaurant s-a închis acum.

January 7, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cheerfulcharlie

Oh, I see now that one of the DL solutions reads: Acel that restaurant s-a închis acum.

Is the "s" there in "s-a" because închide is reflexive (i.e. a se închide)?


razvan.marin

Yes, it is reflexive. Both variants are used:

  • Acel restaurant a închis.
  • Acel restaurant s-a închis.

Rolf454654

It shows as a right answer "Acel Restaurant e inchis..." ???


Mapka15

Yes, my answer "Acel restaurant a închis acum" was marked wrong... ??


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

In this context (closing the business) you have to use the reflexive form "a se închide" literally to close itself.


cheerfulcharlie

Shouldn't the correct translation be: restaurantul ăla a închis acum?

It seems that the solution provided by DL (i.e. Restaurantul ăla e închis acum) should instead translate to: That restaurant IS closed now.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.