"It is really a short skirt."

Translation:C'est vraiment une jupe courte.

3/18/2013, 1:20:42 AM

22 Comments


adanbro

Duo says that the the word order "une courte jupe" and "une jupe courte" is correct.. Are they both correct? Why?

7/23/2013, 7:38:08 PM

JazzyFrench

Any application of the BANGS rule here is regards to courte being in front of jupe? Is short not a size?

4/27/2014, 1:08:48 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"court" and "long" can be also placed for more subjective meanings, in front of a noun.

4/27/2014, 9:38:00 AM

JazzyFrench

Thank you.

4/27/2014, 3:47:02 PM

timshelburne

What are the rules re: word order? I did "C'est une vraiment courte jupe", but had no confidence in it...

3/18/2013, 1:20:42 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

the alternative to the solution given by Duo:

"c'est une jupe vraiment courte"

3/18/2013, 1:57:47 PM

plafonta

That was my solution but it was marked wrong.

3/26/2013, 8:02:45 PM

happybichon

I wrote 'C'est une jupe vraiment courte' and it was marked wrong!!

5/9/2013, 2:55:28 PM

djbrubacher

They must have changed it, because I put the same thing and it marked it correct.

8/20/2013, 5:19:53 PM

Caper

"It is really a short skirt" and "It is a really short skirt" are different in English. The later uses really as a modifier of short whereas the former would comment more on the general nature of the skirt being short as opposed to perhaps medium length. Does the word order alternative noted by Sitesurf have the same implications in meaning?

Merci.

3/28/2013, 7:35:17 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Absolutely, yes.

3/29/2013, 7:56:56 AM

eellrraatt

Does it know also the fishwoman in Cherbourg ?

5/2/2013, 1:20:32 PM

sylvietr

Please explain your reference! I'm dying to know what you're talking about with this fishwoman! Google is of no help :)

1/23/2014, 2:36:51 AM

Buraksenel

What is the difference between "C'est tellement une courte jupe" and "C'est réelment une courte jupe"?

2/5/2014, 2:34:38 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

c'est tellement une jupe courte is not correct, because you would miss a clause afterwards: c'est tellement une jupe courte que ...

c'est une jupe tellement courte = this is such a short skirt

c'est réellement une jupe courte = this really is a short skirt

c'est une jupe réellement courte = this a really short skirt.

2/5/2014, 4:40:06 PM

Buraksenel

Merci beaucoup pour ton aide!

2/5/2014, 10:03:29 PM

DanielOwen

I think c'est is better.. but could it also be Elle est vraiment une jupe courte?

5/26/2013, 5:37:02 PM

Dentarthurdent42

You never use il/elle est in front of un(e). Here is a breakdown of when to use il/elle est vs. c'est: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

1/5/2014, 9:41:59 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, that is definitely wrong (it sounds "translated"!)

5/26/2013, 6:04:01 PM

VioletteNoire

I wrote « C'est une très courte jupe. » and I know why it's wrong, (très instead of vraiment),

But I wanted to know, is it a correct sentence (in terms of grammar)?

12/3/2015, 9:16:58 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Oui, c'est très bien.

12/4/2015, 9:58:43 AM

Lyrobo

I like short shorts, myself.

7/9/2018, 7:14:55 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.