"큰 금붕어가 일찍 왔어."

Translation:The big goldfish came early.

January 8, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


junhoon

Lol, this whole section is very Duolingo.


imma_potato123

First this goldfish comes early then starts to sing suddenly and finally is served as dinner. Duo is on crack?!


KanKanMikan

how long did he last?


YW7k14

Relatively long


[deactivated user]

    "the large goldfish came early"


    [deactivated user]

M45Pleiades

      is this a euphemism?


GeraldMath4

      How does one distinguish "large" from "big" in Korean?


hippietrail

      They're synonyms. It's possible there's only one Korean word that covers both. Even if there are two or three Korean words that doesn't mean there will necessarily be a 1:1 mapping between them in the two languages.

      Meaning, if you tried "large" and it said it was wrong, it's not wrong but you have to report it so they can add it.


richardjung21

      What about "A big goldfish came early?"


Kiyomice

      Thats fine. If it's not accepted, report it so it can be added.


KyleDelane6

      If fish is 물고기 then what's 붕어?


ErikRed1

      "Carp" according to the tips.

      금붕어 = "gold carp"

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.