1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "큰 금붕어가 일찍 왔어."

" 금붕어가 일찍 왔어."

Translation:The big goldfish came early.

January 8, 2018

10 Comments


junhoon

Lol, this whole section is very Duolingo.


KanKanMikan

how long did he last?


YW7k14

Relatively long


[deactivated user]

    "the large goldfish came early"


    [deactivated user]

richardjung21

      What about "A big goldfish came early?"


Kiyomice

      Thats fine. If it's not accepted, report it so it can be added.


GeraldMath4

      How does one distinguish "large" from "big" in Korean?


hippietrail

      They're synonyms. It's possible there's only one Korean word that covers both. Even if there are two or three Korean words that doesn't mean there will necessarily be a 1:1 mapping between them in the two languages.

      Meaning, if you tried "large" and it said it was wrong, it's not wrong but you have to report it so they can add it.

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.