"Františku, jste mladý."

Translation:František, you are young.

January 8, 2018

8 Comments


lhgates

The sentence in Czech if followed by a question mark.

January 8, 2018

VladaFu

It can be both a declaration and a question. That is extremely common. The intonation is important.

January 8, 2018

BernardKna

Why not Františka here? Thank you for answering !

November 6, 2018

endless_sleeper

The vocative of František is "Františku". You use vocative when addressing people.

November 6, 2018

racze551

It might be just me, but the audio totally sounds like "malý" instead of "mladý", even at second listening.

June 17, 2019

VladaFu

not to me

June 17, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.