1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Františku, jste mladý."

"Františku, jste mladý."

Translation:František, you are young.

January 8, 2018

8 Comments


racze551

It might be just me, but the audio totally sounds like "malý" instead of "mladý", even at second listening.


Alex747617

Same for me, had to listen that in a slow mode to hear that’s actually “mladý”. It isn’t a problem in any other exercise.


Drajana

Tak jo, nechápu, proč sa tam mosí psat František, jak kdybych byla ňáký domorodec který říká já být František. A taky nechápu, proč je tan jenom Franta a Žofka, když mnohem typičtější jména jsou třeba Petr, Jana, Eliška a hlavně Matyáš nebo matěj. Upřímně neznám osobně ani jednoho Františka ani Žofii.


BernardKna

Why not Františka here? Thank you for answering !


endless_sleeper

The vocative of František is "Františku". You use vocative when addressing people.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.