1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jak chladno je dnes?"

"Jak chladno je dnes?"

Translation:How cold is it today?

January 8, 2018

9 Comments


Tom260364

would "cool" work or is there a better fit to another word than chladno?


VladaFu

You mean another English word? Cool would probably work.

Another Czech word? The sentence is somewhat formal. An informal one is "Jak(á) je dneska zima?".

And then there are some very informal words available, but there is no point learning them now (kosa, klemra,...).


MarcinM85

Existuje také studeně. Je to chladněji než chladno (tak jako cold je chladněji než cool)?


VladaFu

No, this word does exist but 1. it is an adverb (like chladně), 2. The noun form studeno is not widely used.


TS3qz

Jak chladno je dnes? May I ask why you don't use adective here? For example, "Jak hladný je dnes?" Is it totally wrong? Thank you!


AgnusOinas

"Jak chladný je dnes?" could mean:

  • How cold is the juice served today? I've been having it every day, sometimes it's very cold, sometimes it's lukewarm. (or "salad", or another masculine-gendered thing)
  • How distant/reserved is he today? Perhaps when you're visiting your uncle in a retired home and asking one of the caretakers what his mood is today. (a bit unlikely)

In other words, people would wonder what cold thing you're referring to, and few would figure out that you're talking about the weather.

Otherwise what would the adjective "chladný" actually point to? The air? The wind? The feeling you have on your skin when you're outside?


TS3qz

Thank you very much for your advice! I thought "chladný" is adjective just to descrive "den "(masculine).t. But now I learn you don't use it to express it, thank you. I would like to ask one more thning. Is "chladno" noun (neutral) or what is it? Thank you!


AgnusOinas

Good question, the short answer is: here it's an adverb, but it can be a noun (neuter).

So the adjective "chladný" can form adverbs in two ways:

1) chladně -- meaning "coldly", in a cold way, often used metaphorically, for example: "Přijali mě chladně" (They received me coldly, i.e. not in a friendly way.)

2) chladno -- only used in a predicate (i.e. with "být"), for example: "Bylo chladno" (It was cold. = the weather was cold) or "Je mi chladno" (I am/feel cold). As an adverb, this never changes form.

And then we can derive a noun, which looks the same: "chladno". It can mean cold weather, for example "noční chladno" (the cold of the night), and we can even use it in plural: "Přišla noční chladna" (literally "Night colds have come", meaning cold temperature at night). It can also mean "a cold environment", so you can read on a lot of labels on products: "Uchovávajte v chladnu a suchu" (Keep in a cold and dry place) - where both "chladno" and "sucho" are nouns referring to "environment" or "conditions" rather than "place".

And then we can form another noun, less common: "chladnost", meaning "coldness", where the "-ost" suffix has the same function as English "-ness".

You can apply the same principles to many other adjectives, for example:

  • teplý (warm) -> teple (adverb), teplo (adverb and noun)
  • vlhký (damp/humid) -> vlhce (adverb), vlhko (adverb and noun)
  • smutný (sad) -> smutně (adverb), smutno (adverb and noun)

"Díval se na mě smutně." (He looked at me sadly), "Bylo mu smutno." (He felt sad) -- both are adverbs, but the "-o" one is used predicatively (is, was...).


TS3qz

Dear AgnusOinas, Thank you very much for your explanation. You guys are full of knowledges, capable to answer any questions, just amazing! Thank you so much!!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.