1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jak chladno je dnes?"

"Jak chladno je dnes?"

Translation:How cold is it today?

January 8, 2018

5 Comments


Tom260364

would "cool" work or is there a better fit to another word than chladno?


VladaFu

You mean another English word? Cool would probably work.

Another Czech word? The sentence is somewhat formal. An informal one is "Jak(á) je dneska zima?".

And then there are some very informal words available, but there is no point learning them now (kosa, klemra,...).


MarcinM85

Existuje také studeně. Je to chladněji než chladno (tak jako cold je chladněji než cool)?


VladaFu

No, this word does exist but 1. it is an adverb (like chladně), 2. The noun form studeno is not widely used.


ken55414

The dictionary I consulted translated chladno as chilly

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.