"Do we give a tip?"

Translation:我们给不给小费?

January 8, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JChien6953

I said “我们给小费吗?” Should this be correct?


Keith_APP

It's correct too.


n3uromante

typing 我们给小费吗 as a solution results in duo giving this: “You missed a space. 我们 给小费吗"

Still counts it as passed but seems broken tbh.


NathanRasm

All those spaces I've been leaving out of my Chinese all this time. Oh my.


Rumactree

I found myself typing:

我们必须给小费吗?

It marked it wrong but unfortunately that might just mean that duo hasn’t included 必须 in its vocabulary.

So, can I say 必须给 (as a phrase)? And does it mean what I think it means?


Keith_APP

It depends on how you want Duo to be precise on the meaning. 必須means Must. Certainly the meaning is more or less the same if we say Must we give a tip? but you certainly know these 2 sentences are not perfect equivalent.


Rumactree

Thanks, this does help.

I can’t remember why I thought the original sentence did include a must or should.


wo3hen4ni3

i think 我们给小费不给?should be accepted


Rumactree

I don’t think so. That’s more like “Do we give a tip, or not?” (As if you’ve just added an idea to the end)


Vleeer

In this case, shouldn't the word order be 我们给不给小费?Or is Mavlon18's version also grammatically correct?


Steve938901

我们给小费不 works. This is the pattern my wife uses on me alot as a simple question (N China native speaker).


firerosearien

So why the verb-bu-verb?


Alice807485

It is just another way to ask a question, instead of using 吗


DanHoebelh

It makes it into a yes or no question.


crantila

Could also be 给...吗


Pogosticksteve

It's like "do we or do we not?". You could also say 我们给小时费吗? Im not chinese enough to know if there is any real difference.


David507004

shouldn't this really involve 应该?


Chris928510

我们给不给小费吗 sounds natural


Rumactree

Actually, it sounds redundant. 我们给不给小费?or 我们给小费吗?


Chris928510

Although tip giving culture doesn't exist in china like elsewhere


WIMDispa

Why not the question mark at the end of the sentence?????????????

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.