"Do we give a tip?"

Translation:我们给不给小费?

January 8, 2018

11 Comments


JChien6953

I said “我们给小费吗?” Should this be correct?

January 30, 2018

Keith_APP

It's correct too.

January 31, 2018

baker3060

One does not "give" a tip in english. Correct english is to "leave" a tip. Or, tip can be the verb: "Do we tip?"

If someone said this to me, it would almost sound like "give a flip" this is not what you want to convey.

June 10, 2018

firerosearien

So why the verb-bu-verb?

January 8, 2018

Alice807485

It is just another way to ask a question, instead of using 吗

January 9, 2018

DanHoebelh

It makes it into a yes or no question.

January 29, 2018

crantila

Could also be 给...吗

February 8, 2018

Pogosticksteve

It's like "do we or do we not?". You could also say 我们给小时费吗? Im not chinese enough to know if there is any real difference.

March 5, 2018

Rumactree

I found myself typing:

我们必须给小费吗?

It marked it wrong but unfortunately that might just mean that duo hasn’t included 必须 in its vocabulary.

So, can I say 必须给 (as a phrase)? And does it mean what I think it means?

August 16, 2018

Keith_APP

It depends on how you want Duo to be precise on the meaning. 必須means Must. Certainly the meaning is more or less the same if we say Must we give a tip? but you certainly know these 2 sentences are not perfect equivalent.

August 20, 2018

Rumactree

Thanks, this does help.

I can’t remember why I thought the original sentence did include a must or should.

August 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.