1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do we give a tip?"

"Do we give a tip?"

Translation:我们给不给小费?

January 8, 2018

14 Comments


JChien6953

I said “我们给小费吗?” Should this be correct?


Keith_APP

It's correct too.


n3uromante

typing 我们给小费吗 as a solution results in duo giving this: “You missed a space. 我们 给小费吗"

Still counts it as passed but seems broken tbh.


RobinThor

Same happened to me. This is absurd.


firerosearien

So why the verb-bu-verb?


Alice807485

It is just another way to ask a question, instead of using 吗


Pogosticksteve

It's like "do we or do we not?". You could also say 我们给小时费吗? Im not chinese enough to know if there is any real difference.


DanHoebelh

It makes it into a yes or no question.


crantila

Could also be 给...吗


Rumactree

I found myself typing:

我们必须给小费吗?

It marked it wrong but unfortunately that might just mean that duo hasn’t included 必须 in its vocabulary.

So, can I say 必须给 (as a phrase)? And does it mean what I think it means?


Keith_APP

It depends on how you want Duo to be precise on the meaning. 必須means Must. Certainly the meaning is more or less the same if we say Must we give a tip? but you certainly know these 2 sentences are not perfect equivalent.


Rumactree

Thanks, this does help.

I can’t remember why I thought the original sentence did include a must or should.


DLCom

Shouldn't 我们会给小费吗? be completely correct as well? If someone asks wether they give a tip they're obviously referring to the future, now are they?


David507004

shouldn't this really involve 应该?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.