1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Duo is strong and great."

"Duo is strong and great."

Translation:Duo ist stark und toll.

January 8, 2018

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kesst

It wanted me to answer this one twice even though I got it the first time. Indoctrination????!!!!


Dot844345

Sometimes I think Duo just needs a hug... Anyone know how to say hug in German?


mizinamo

eine Umarmung

And to hug someone is jemanden umarmen. (You can also use jemanden in den Arm nehmen or jemanden drücken.)


Georgur

How do you say Duo is not humble?


GallifreyStands

Duo ist nicht bescheiden.


Huy_Ngo

Dear Duo the Narcissist, I strongly believe "cool" is a legit translation for "toll".


Jhauen

Why not "groß" for great?


mizinamo

Because groß usually means merely "big, large".

It means "great" only in restricted contexts.


GallifreyStands

"Groß" isn't the suitable translation in this context. You can use "toll" or a synonyme of it: "großartig".

"Großartig" consists of the two parts "groß" which means "big" and "Art" which means "kind" or "type". "-ig" is a suffix used for adverbs and adjectives.

So literally, "großartig" can be translated as "kind of big". That indicates that being big is often good, especially in former times.

I hope I made my point clear, despite my limited English skills.


shriramk

Very helpful, but the phrase "kind of big" is misleading in English, because "kind of" indicates uncertainty or approximateness. A better literal translation for what I believe you mean might be "a big type of thing".


Coherency

I see it as in the context of "he's kind of a big deal," where it doesn't really demonstrate that uncertainty.


Thomas328056

I don't see how that would indicate that being big is often good.


EsteeneGre

A bit self-consious huh?


dave.pretty

If Charles the Great is Karl der Grosse, why can't Duo be stark und gross?


mizinamo

Because that's not the same context.


ericwillfixit

Context was not provided here, so why can't Duo be stark und gross?


tanne101

I think it is the same context.


case02

In what context of great is toll used?, is it used like "oh that's great, congratulations! or in the sense of "the great wall of China" ?(would Große work here?)


GallifreyStands

You won't hear "die große/tolle Mauer von China" in Germany. This expression doesn't exist. It's just "die Chinesische Mauer". Your second example works anyway. "Das ist ja toll, herzlichen Glückwunsch!"


ann557196

Who is duo?never heard


bynny2015

Duo is an owl that is the mascot of the Duolingo website.


Astorin1

This Duo character is a braggart.


Ampus_Questor

Dartford crossing on the M25 (London's orbital motorway, for those who don't know) is also stark and toll.


Torniojaws

Would "kraftvoll" be accepted as "strong"?


EssieInSocal

Toll means fun, great to hang out with. Groß means literally large.


BoOir

I think 'toll' is one of those words like 'wicked' that have reversed their meanings. A few years ago 'wicked' among young people meant very good. 'Toll' means 'mad' literally - as in 'Tollwut', the German for Rabies. (At least, I think that's right.)


mizinamo

Yes, toll used to mean "rabid" or "mad".

"awesome" might be another comparison -- formerly, "awe-inspiring, fear-provoking" (like "awful"), now "wonderful, great".


Robert344682

I was taught in German class that toll means "cool". Is it just interchangeable?


tanne101

I would say yes. Toll is a little bit more formal.


withcertainty

It's giving me this one a lot, six times now maybe? I already know all these words very well, so this feels like an ad that is wasting my time. Gonna switch to memrise for a bit of this sentence appears again.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.