"Duo is strong and great."

Translation:Duo ist stark und toll.

January 8, 2018

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kesst

It wanted me to answer this one twice even though I got it the first time. Indoctrination????!!!!

January 8, 2018

Dot844345

Sometimes I think Duo just needs a hug... Anyone know how to say hug in German?

January 10, 2018

mizinamo

eine Umarmung

And to hug someone is jemanden umarmen. (You can also use jemanden in den Arm nehmen or jemanden drücken.)

January 10, 2018

Irene55704

Umarmung

November 28, 2018

Huy_Ngo

Dear Duo the Narcissist, I strongly believe "cool" is a legit translation for "toll".

July 9, 2018

JohnHauen

Why not "groß" for great?

July 3, 2018

mizinamo

Because groß usually means merely "big, large".

It means "great" only in restricted contexts.

July 4, 2018

keller2.0

"Groß" isn't the suitable translation in this context. You can use "toll" or a synonyme of it: "großartig".

"Großartig" consists of the two parts "groß" which means "big" and "Art" which means "kind" or "type". "-ig" is a suffix used for adverbs and adjectives.

So literally, "großartig" can be translated as "kind of big". That indicates that being big is often good, especially in former times.

I hope I made my point clear, despite my limited English skills.

August 24, 2018

shriramk

Very helpful, but the phrase "kind of big" is misleading in English, because "kind of" indicates uncertainty or approximateness. A better literal translation for what I believe you mean might be "a big type of thing".

January 6, 2019

Coherency

I see it as in the context of "he's kind of a big deal," where it doesn't really demonstrate that uncertainty.

January 31, 2019

Thomas328056

I don't see how that would indicate that being big is often good.

September 23, 2018

Georgur

How do you say Duo is not humble?

July 16, 2018

keller2.0

Duo ist nicht bescheiden.

August 24, 2018

dave.pretty

If Charles the Great is Karl der Grosse, why can't Duo be stark und gross?

June 29, 2018

mizinamo

Because that's not the same context.

June 29, 2018

ericwillfixit

Context was not provided here, so why can't Duo be stark und gross?

November 4, 2018

tanne101

I think it is the same context.

November 12, 2018

EsteeneGre

A bit self-consious huh?

October 26, 2018

case02

In what context of great is toll used?, is it used like "oh that's great, congratulations! or in the sense of "the great wall of China" ?(would Große work here?)

July 25, 2018

keller2.0

You won't hear "die große/tolle Mauer von China" in Germany. This expression doesn't exist. It's just "die Chinesische Mauer". Your second example works anyway. "Das ist ja toll, herzlichen Glückwunsch!"

August 24, 2018

Torniojaws

Would "kraftvoll" be accepted as "strong"?

February 28, 2018

keller2.0

It should be

August 24, 2018

EssieInSocal

Toll means fun, great to hang out with. Groß means literally large.

December 7, 2018

BoOir

I think 'toll' is one of those words like 'wicked' that have reversed their meanings. A few years ago 'wicked' among young people meant very good. 'Toll' means 'mad' literally - as in 'Tollwut', the German for Rabies. (At least, I think that's right.)

December 25, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, toll used to mean "rabid" or "mad".

"awesome" might be another comparison -- formerly, "awe-inspiring, fear-provoking" (like "awful"), now "wonderful, great".

December 25, 2018

Astorin1

This Duo character is a braggart.

December 29, 2018

ann557196

Who is duo?never heard

June 1, 2018

bynny2015

Duo is an owl that is the mascot of the Duolingo website.

July 18, 2018

withcertainty

It's giving me this one a lot, six times now maybe? I already know all these words very well, so this feels like an ad that is wasting my time. Gonna switch to memrise for a bit of this sentence appears again.

October 8, 2018

Ampus_Questor

Dartford crossing on the M25 (London's orbital motorway, for those who don't know) is also stark and toll.

November 3, 2018

Robert344682

I was taught in German class that toll means "cool". Is it just interchangeable?

February 8, 2019

tanne101

I would say yes. Toll is a little bit more formal.

February 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.