1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I do not have a key."

"I do not have a key."

Translation:저는 열쇠가 없어요.

January 8, 2018

8 Comments


ldsfunaz

Why doesn't key have 를 at the end instead of 가?


j3nny8675309

있다 and 없다 roughly translate as: to have/have not, to exist/not exist, or to be/not be at a location. Each of these sound like active verbs, but 있다 and 없다 are actually descriptive verbs (adjectives).

Only active verbs can act on an object. You can drive/clean/crash a car, but you can't fast/pretty/bad a car. So 을/를 isn't the correct particle since its purpose is to define objects for active verbs.

Instead, 있다 and 없다 always pair the object with 이/가 for sentences related to have/have not and exist/not exist.

For Japanese speakers, 이/가 is similar to the usage of が with あります/います.

The particle 에 is for those times 있다 and 없다 mean to be/not be at a location.


Iron_Venema

That explains a lot! Thank you.


Ahoon_17

I'm not a native nor am I fluent so I don't know if this is right but I believe it's because you can just say "열쇠가 없어요" without needing to precise the subject, making the key subject. I hope that was clear...


[deactivated user]

    I came to ask the same question


Optional978604

    Ditto. Hopefully with three people wondering the same thing, someone will answer.


ainna514

    Why is 난 열쇠가 없어요 not accepted?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.