"가람을 위하여"

Translation:for Garam

January 8, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


the_crait

Uhhhh.... Huh? What does this mean?


MDaniels87

The Tips and Notes explains it: It's a toast that means "This drink is for Garam!"

In English we'd probably say "To Garam!"


wintertriangles

가람 위하여 잔치를 준비했어요 - I prepared a party for Garam.


ANeFv

Maybe in the context of a written note?


imma_potato123

이 나쁜 가람은 매일 맥주를 마신다! Such a waste of money!


crimsonNabi86

I wrote "cheers to garam" how about that?


seoul_train

cheers to garam?


yihanssss

cheers to salt!!


Waso249342

프로도를 위하여!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.