"What performance are we going to see tonight?"

Translation:今天晚上我们会去看什么表演?

January 8, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Hi ! Is the following correct 我们今天晚上去看。。。


NasuSamaruk0

    Yes, that is correct. This is the form Duolingo team missed for long specified time.


gpianist

    That's what i put and it was marked incorrect. 8/22/21


hippietrail

    Suggested they add "我们今天晚上去看什么表演".


Anon341685

    Me too, 19-11-20. (Also told them to get rid of those new annoying, distracting kiddie cartoons.)


kokaku

    subj + date still not accepted as of 8jun18


uncannyrain

    Still no change, September 2018


GirthmasterX

    Still no change dec 1st. Might as well not do these ones tbh


StephanusG1

    Still not accepted 2019-02-22


HwPIb9LZ

    And still not accepted as of 18mar19!


fluxxion

    What about using 会 here to express a future event of 'going to see'? For example 今天晚上我们会去...?


RemieSmith

    Why is 会 not needed here? 会去


Gabrielle145359

    Such "tense markers," if we can even call them that, are optional in Chinese. Excluding them won't make an incorrect sentence, but it might make an ambiguous sentence. In this case, the time is already specified (今天晚上), so in my experience, words like 会 are more likely to be left out. It's not wrong to include 会.


DrWho819549

    I think the English is ambiguous, "going to see" is the future tense, but in this instance the Chinese meaning seems to be "...going out to see..." the emphadis on going (to theatre, cinema etc) rather than the future 'will see (sitting here at home)' Rather cumbersome in Eng.


vvHills10

    chu = opshinaru


Anthony321829

    Can you also say “今天晚上我们会去看哪个表演?”


IanMcFarla17

    It seems pretty clear that the writers of these exercises don't understand that in English "going to do x" is a periphrasis for the future tense. Since 会 indicates the future in Chinese, there is no reason for 去 to be in the Chinese translation - unless the English is changed to read "What performance will we go see tonight?"


Rku5A4GF

    What is this construction 会去看? Why not just 会看? What is the purpose of 去?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.