"如果你很懒,多儿会提醒你多练习。"

Translation:If you are lazy, Duo will remind you to practice more.

January 8, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesBacon7

i seem to still get notifications even if ive been using the app all day (:


George792719

Anyone that has done this course from beginning to end cannot be lazy. It's far more difficult and time consuming than many of the other language courses from Duo.

I have written down the answer to every question in Chinese characters, pinyin and English. That alone takes a lot of time and dedication. I've also had to supplement the course with study from many other sources because there are often occasions where you need further explanation than is given here to make the course effective.

I've been also doing French and Italian, and they seem like a breeze by comparison.


MiloshDurmitor

I have done exactly the same, took me a year!


Chenchelsie03

"If you are lazy' Duo will remind you to do more practice." should technically be correct


Dork666

D: Beg for your life in Chinese or die


jeffery_bao

i answered practice for one question and got it told me to use study, and than i used study for this one and it said to use practice


Gabrielle145359

学习 "study" or "learn"

练习 "practice"


obiwan695369

Duo will threaten* you to practice more


SamuelXu4

this "if you are very lazy, duo will remind you to study. " should be accepted or is something wrong?


Gabrielle145359

You are missing the "more." 多练习 means "practice more". I would also say that 练习 should be "practice" not "study," and that 很 should not be translated to "very" here, but others may argue with me on those last two points.


louirickman

WoW I just dont have the words. This is the last sentance of my doulingo chinese course. I am probably going to quit doulingo and move to other sources after i finished the russian and chinese course. But i want to say a huge thank you for everyone, the doulingo team who created this course, and amazing people explaining this and the funny jokes in the comment. This has been a very long journey. I am very thankful.

Thank you everyone. Goodbye everyone. -Luna 30.5.2021


Kanatamane

Why isn't "If you are lazy, Duo will lock up your family in a tower" accepted


DarkBlueSea

shouldn't this work too? "If you are really lazy, Duo will remind you to do more practice"


ChristineM809444

If you are very lazy, Duo will remind you to practice more.


c5.h12

很懒 = very lazy 懒/懒惰 = lazy This translation seems to have a slight mistake from adding the adverb "很" which isn't present in the English sentence


Mariyammy

Even though this is my last sentence in this course, I bet Duo will keep on reminding. :-D


NHVRh0hd

What is the 兒 doing here?


ASZ18101849

It's part of Duo's Chinese name.


Leungon

Thats the wrong duo. You meant to say this 多 I would think.


DarkBlueSea

its traditional 儿 i think


Harrolyn

别提醒我了。拜托!


MariiaaBaya

Isn't it to practiSe? Just an english point but practice is the noun and to practise is the verb


Gabrielle145359

There is no "practise" in American English. There's only "practice".


K8Y8Sister

"if you're lazy duo will remind you more practice" should be accepted since the two sentences are totally even.


KimLai293027

My answer is exactly the same as your answer. Why is it wrong?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.