"Tamhleto je pro tebe."

Translation:That is for you.

January 8, 2018

4 Comments


dziczeczek

What is a difference between "to" and "tamhleto"?

February 17, 2018

PhilCostin

Not sure if this is the same question, but what's the difference between tamto and tamhleto? I know that "hle" marks the item referred-to as being one that is close by, so what happens when it gets "tam" (over there) in front of it?

March 28, 2018

ion1122

The word "to" can be a pronoun or an adjective. As a demonstrative pronoun, it is not declined and can mean "it " or even "they". As a demonstrative adjective, it is a form of "ten" (ten/ta/to etc.) and means "the" or "that" or "those". *

To say "this", you can add indeclinable -hle to get tenhle/tahle/tohle, etc. In formal written Czech, you add -to instead of -hle to get tento/tato/toto etc. with the same meaning, "this".

*For a more emphatic that/those, used to point out things that are physically distant from the speaker ("that there"), you add either -tam or tamhle in front of ten/ta/to to get tamten/tamta/tamto or tamhleten/tamhleta/tamhleto. For example:

Tam(hle) ta kniha nenĂ­ mots dobrĂ¡ = That book (over there) is not very good.

March 29, 2018

marcellochan88

Thanks, but the mots in the example should be "moc"? or another spelling?

July 30, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.