1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tamhleto je pro tebe."

"Tamhleto je pro tebe."

Translation:That is for you.

January 8, 2018

9 Comments


dziczeczek

What is a difference between "to" and "tamhleto"?


PhilCostin

Not sure if this is the same question, but what's the difference between tamto and tamhleto? I know that "hle" marks the item referred-to as being one that is close by, so what happens when it gets "tam" (over there) in front of it?


ion1122

The word "to" can be a pronoun or an adjective. As a demonstrative pronoun, it is not declined and can mean "it " or even "they". As a demonstrative adjective, it is a form of "ten" (ten/ta/to etc.) and means "the" or "that" or "those". *

To say "this", you can add indeclinable -hle to get tenhle/tahle/tohle, etc. In formal written Czech, you add -to instead of -hle to get tento/tato/toto etc. with the same meaning, "this".

*For a more emphatic that/those, used to point out things that are physically distant from the speaker ("that there"), you add either -tam or tamhle in front of ten/ta/to to get tamten/tamta/tamto or tamhleten/tamhleta/tamhleto. For example:

Tam(hle) ta kniha nenĂ­ mots dobrĂ¡ = That book (over there) is not very good.


marcellochan88

Thanks, but the mots in the example should be "moc"? or another spelling?


cronanas

Just to make sure I understand the usage of tebe, it's the informal pronoun to use after a preposition in second person for the Accusative and Genitive case and it can be used outside of 2nd position, but when used in 2nd position it's for emphasis? Or did I conflate a few different rules with each other? Thanks mods!


NinaOBel

There is for you - why not?


kacenka9

There would be TAM or TAMHLE. it is a description of location.

TAMHLETO is a description of an object that is there.


Dlehrke

There is for you doesn't really make sense in English... I could imagine it in poetry I suppose.


ion1122

In English, "there" denotes a location, whereas "that" denotes an object at a location

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.