1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es gibt viele Lösungen."

"Es gibt viele Lösungen."

Translation:There are many solutions.

January 8, 2018

2 Comments


Allan152368

What's wrong with 'There are several solutions' as a translation here?


stepintime

I'd translate that as "Es gibt mehrere Lösungen". "Viele" really means "many".

E.g. in a mathematic equation, I'd understand "several" to mean two or four solutions, and "viele" would be for something like a² + b² = c² (okay, that one even has an infinite number of solutions), or for the question of "Which things can I use to fish my cat's toy from under the sofa?".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.