"Es gibt viele Lösungen."

Translation:There are many solutions.

1/8/2018, 8:31:49 AM

2 Comments


Allan152368

What's wrong with 'There are several solutions' as a translation here?

1/8/2018, 8:31:49 AM

stepintime

I'd translate that as "Es gibt mehrere Lösungen". "Viele" really means "many".

E.g. in a mathematic equation, I'd understand "several" to mean two or four solutions, and "viele" would be for something like a² + b² = c² (okay, that one even has an infinite number of solutions), or for the question of "Which things can I use to fish my cat's toy from under the sofa?".

1/8/2018, 10:02:24 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.