"It is not dark here."

Translation:여기는 어둡지 않아요.

January 8, 2018

6 Comments


jlseymour3

여기는 안 어두워요 should also be recognized. I've reported it.

January 8, 2018

TeoJr

Would "여기가" make any difference here?

June 3, 2018

Elijah234201

it should not

December 22, 2018

UAXj4

What!? Why dark is 어둠, another dark (formal?) Is 어두워요 but here we use 어둡지!?

July 1, 2018

Murakel

As a verb, "to be dark" is 어둡다. Add the -지 않- negative affix and the appropriate verb ending, and you get 어둡지 않아요 "it is not dark".

August 26, 2018

McPwny

adding 음 to a verb or adjective makes the thing a noun, so 어두움 is darkness, as a noun, and 어둠 is just a contraction of that word

February 2, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.