"학생들이 건강해요."

Translation:The students are healthy.

January 8, 2018

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dae378959

lmao no i'm stressed as heck


safibta

학생이 = student 학생들이 = students


joieducoeur

Could someone please tell me the dictionary form of 건강해요?


Sharpadogge

Should be 건강하(다)


DonatienLO

Why would "The students are in good health" be rejected?


oee16

My guess is

The students are in good health = 학생들은 건강이 좋아요.

=> different structure, same meaning.

건강이 좋다 = be in good health

건강하다 = be healthy; be in good shape


taytannies

I remember someone said "너무 건강해서 im sorry bae"


cth.xn

Cypher pt. 4


MarieParle

Would the less formal version be 학생들이 건강해?


oee16

They are both informal. But the -요 (familiar speech) still retain some level of courtesy/politeness while the bare form (intimate speech), not.


rowill88

Do I really have to put "the" students? I think in othe questions it didn't require the word "the".


dpatkat

There are many lessons where this is used. Just in case, you have the right understanding, please use "report".


nunes89

Why is ㄱ being pronounced as ㄷ?


novxtadnn

다행이에요


JonazA4

Do you pronounce 건강 as geon - gang (which just sounds shortened), or actually as geong - gang (by rules of assimilation and such)?


sbrokvam

The lesson for this module (Polite Speech) mentions "Soviet Korea" towards the bottom of the page, when discussing 낫다. Presumably this should say "South Korea"? (The page URL is https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/polite_speech_level/tips-and-notes)


_Neem

That's what the news says.....

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.