1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "학생들이 건강해요."

"학생들이 건강해요."

Translation:The students are healthy.

January 8, 2018

14 Comments


safibta

학생이 = student 학생들이 = students


dae378959

lmao no i'm stressed as heck


joieducoeur

Could someone please tell me the dictionary form of 건강해요?


Sharpadogge

Should be 건강하(다)


bangswift

I remember someone said "너무 건강해서 im sorry bae"


MarieParle

Would the less formal version be 학생들이 건강해?


oee16

They are both informal. But the -요 (familiar speech) still retain some level of courtesy/politeness while the bare form (intimate speech), not.


rowill88

Do I really have to put "the" students? I think in othe questions it didn't require the word "the".


dpatkat

There are many lessons where this is used. Just in case, you have the right understanding, please use "report".


nunes89

Why is ㄱ being pronounced as ㄷ?


Novitadi

다행이에요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.