1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Niliona zaidi ya kuku kumi"

"Niliona zaidi ya kuku kumi"

Translation:I saw more than ten chickens

January 8, 2018

6 Comments


ngwarai

Chicken when referring to the bird is countable. So the plural would be chickens. However, when referring to the meat, chicken is uncountable. The correct answer should read "I saw ten chickens" and not "I saw ten chicken". Reported 2018-01-08


pahash

Still wrong 2018-05-02.


vitoreiji

Does this mean that I saw chickens in number greater than ten of that I saw other things as well as ten chickens, of could it be both?


Deborah712044

Reported again 26-5-2018


Catriona28475

Now fixed (4 July 2018). It says "chickens" in the response options and "chickens" in the translation at the top of this page. Reporting pays off eventually!


Noah459171

Would it be wrong to say "Niliona kuku zaidi ya kumi"

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.