1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 엿새 동안 자요."

"우리는 엿새 동안 자요."

Translation:We sleep for six days.

January 8, 2018

17 Comments


YutubPlzSu

I rather sleep 4 days and enjoy friday and the rest of the weekends


IndraniGro

Can you say 육일 instead of 엿새, too ?


jp140262

Absolutely. It sounds more casual, actually.


Rippajun

a tutorial of "being dead"


suhandiwiratama

You must have chugged up lots of booze..


ALIDDLOVSKI

quarantine be like


Ash508057

I'm a bit confused how 엿새 동안 means for six days? Could someone break it down for me?


PauThePotato

엿새 is six days and 동안 indicates how long an action occurs (duration or time period).

우리는 엿새 동안 자 We sleep for (a period of) six days.

Another example: 5분 - 5 minutes 5분 동안 - for 5 minutes.

동안 can also be used as "while."


Linda151527

Would the 5 be pronounced 오 or 다섯?


PauThePotato

Sino-korean numbers (일, 이, 삼...) are used for minutes in telling time, dates and months of the year, address, phone numbers, money and floor buildings. ex. April- 4월 (사 월)

On the other hand, Native/Pure korean numbers (하나, 둘, 셋...) are used for telling hours in time, age, counting things and people. ex. 3 persons-사람 3명 (사람 세 명 )

So in the case of 5분 or 5분 동안, since 분 means minutes, it is pronounced as 오분. Hope this helps:)


Linda151527

Thank you very much!!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.