1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리는 엿새 동안 자요."

"우리는 엿새 동안 자요."

Translation:We sleep for six days.

January 8, 2018

27 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I rather sleep 4 days and enjoy friday and the rest of the weekends


IndraniGro

    Can you say 육일 instead of 엿새, too ?


jp140262

    Absolutely. It sounds more casual, actually.


Rippajun

    a tutorial of "being dead"


ALIDDLOVSKI

    quarantine be like


suhandiwiratama

    You must have chugged up lots of booze..


Ash508057

    I'm a bit confused how 엿새 동안 means for six days? Could someone break it down for me?


MinLevi

    엿새 is six days and 동안 indicates how long an action occurs (duration or time period).

    우리는 엿새 동안 자 We sleep for (a period of) six days.

    Another example: 5분 - 5 minutes 5분 동안 - for 5 minutes.

    동안 can also be used as "while."


Linda151527

    Would the 5 be pronounced 오 or 다섯?


MinLevi

    Sino-korean numbers (일, 이, 삼...) are used for minutes in telling time, dates and months of the year, address, phone numbers, money and floor buildings. ex. April- 4월 (사 월)

    On the other hand, Native/Pure korean numbers (하나, 둘, 셋...) are used for telling hours in time, age, counting things and people. ex. 3 persons-사람 3명 (사람 세 명 )

    So in the case of 5분 or 5분 동안, since 분 means minutes, it is pronounced as 오분. Hope this helps:)


Linda151527

    Thank you very much!!


ElielF4

    My five hours per night can't relate


ArcelDizon

    how come "slept" was not accepted?


MinLevi

    Because the verb is only 자요. If it is 잤어요, then it would be "slept." ~았다/었다 are for past tense.


ski508

    How many words are there for days?


yihanssss

    if i can, but i can’t


.-._.Lulu._.-.

    Mood during exam week


LYOYDr

    The translation is nonsense. It is impossible for something to happen over a period of time in this simplistic present tense. The translation is currently grammatically incorrect in English and probably Korean. "We are sleeping for six days" is the closest grammatically fluent translation I can get.


KyleDelane6

    In English, simple present is normally used to indicate something that happens regularly. So I took this to mean "we sleep for six days at a time." It could also imply future tense like "we ride at dawn," so you could interpret the sentence as "we will sleep for six days." It's not grammatically incorrect


_TaehyungKim12

    Hibernating, arent you??

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.