"Bist du gesund?"

Translation:Are you healthy?

3/18/2013, 1:55:20 AM

48 Comments


Subhazard

This needs to be re-recorded, something happens to her voice and I have no idea what she's saying.

3/22/2013, 12:40:07 AM

MegaSpy

It's actually a robot that's saying it using prerecorded sounds blah blah blah. So the Duolingo team type how the sentence is pronounced then the robot will say it, which is why it may sound unclear sometimes.

Psst report a problem button.

9/18/2014, 7:36:44 PM

uneditablepoly

I agree. At the normal speed I can't even hear her remotely try to say "du".

6/26/2013, 3:04:48 PM

AnilHabib

Even at the slower speed, the "du" sounds like "dun". Needless to say, I thought it followed the format of "die"... getting it wrong.

4/24/2014, 12:41:40 PM

Milaena

Genau

8/31/2014, 10:32:24 PM

adelph

I put "Are you okay?" Apparently that's not acceptable. If someone had a problem and I wanted to say are you okay I would say "Bist du gesund?"

11/3/2013, 3:29:02 AM

karlchen123

gesund is really health related. Actually the sentence sounds a bit odd to me. I would use it like Bist du wieder gesund? (Are you healthy again), because the state of being healthy is considered the usual case. Otherwise I would ask Bist du krank? (Are you sick/ill). gesund IMHO only applies to "real" illnesses like flue, cold, infections, etc. If you break a leg, if would feel weird to use it.

If someone has a general problem be it emotional or the mentioned broken leg you would ask something similar like "Are you okay", e.g.

Bist du ok?

Geht's dir gut?

Alles in Ordnung? (Everything all right?)

In case of the broken leg Nein!! would be a plausible answer ;-)

4/12/2014, 9:38:06 AM

ceriness

It bears mentioning that in CPR protocol in the United States, you're supposed to begin offering first responder assistance to a collapsed person by shouting, "Annie! Annie! Are you OK?" So for an American English speaker, the most natural/ idiomatic translation of this health-related inquiry is probably "Are you OK?" and not "Are you well?" or "Are you healthy?"

I don't think I'd ever say "Are you well?" unless I'm cosplaying steampunk or at a tea party. "Are you healthy?" is similarly unnatural.

6/26/2015, 3:49:07 AM

BatuhanTum

the same mistake here.

7/7/2015, 1:56:51 PM

p.dorbeigi

Can we say "Bist gesund" instead of "Bist du gesund"?

2/18/2014, 6:27:08 PM

ZeDarkLord

Does "Gesundheit" derive from the german gesund?

4/15/2014, 10:01:45 AM

karlchen123

Yes that is exactly it. "-heit" is a common ending which is appended to adjectives to create nouns. You could compare it to "-ness" in English. So you could see it as healthy --> healthyness

4/15/2014, 10:09:38 AM

SofiaKlimov

The question seems to be empathized on BIST, but I would probably put emphasis on GESUND. Are question is German just read differently?

4/23/2014, 4:58:56 PM

kathog

duolingo probably isnt the best teacher of inflection since the speaker is a robot. but i agree that in most languages there's an upwards inflection at the END of a question.

8/8/2015, 5:56:40 PM

Awesomegirl4321

Lol I said "ARE YOU HEALTHY???"

9/23/2015, 4:20:51 PM

pctrollbreath

Is this the equivalent of the English "How are you?" greeting?

4/28/2013, 6:14:06 AM

shraeye

No, it's a question about well-being.

4/28/2013, 1:34:15 PM

metamollusc

'Are you feeling well?' is about the closest I can think of, but I don't normally say that if the person hasn't previously been unwell.

8/9/2013, 1:08:54 PM

metamollusc

I say 'Are you well?' often, but that might be thought to cover more than health. I never say 'Are you healthy?' and if I said 'Are you fit?' I would be asking if the person was ready.

8/9/2013, 1:17:11 PM

kathog

Are you from Britain? I don't hear many saying 'Are you fit' in the states.

8/8/2015, 5:58:46 PM

kathog

No, that would be "Wie geht es dir"

8/8/2015, 5:57:53 PM

marfamac

Is this a commonly used? If so, how?

11/18/2013, 11:24:59 PM

Timothylawson

Like how in English you would say "Are you ok?" after seeing someone fall or someone looking sick.

7/20/2014, 9:31:54 AM

Twiggytwig

Are you fine is not correct.

12/24/2013, 2:58:21 AM

yadwinder_gadari

If someone asked me this question then can i reply with "Ich gesund" ?? just curious !!

2/12/2014, 9:36:09 AM

Arachnophobian

"Ich bin gesund", you have to have the "am" part in there.

8/13/2014, 3:03:07 AM

Buruboro

I don't quite understand the context of this sentence. Is it like "how are you" or "are you ok" or something?

3/1/2014, 6:57:17 AM

Timothylawson

Like how you would say "Are you ok?" in English after you see someone get hurt or they look sick.

7/20/2014, 9:33:30 AM

Arachnophobian

Truthfully, it's an odd sentence in German. They would normally ask "Geht's dir gut?" (literally "Does it go you well?" or translated as "Things going well?") if they were asking if you felt okay because you looked ill or had been ill before.

The only place I can see for this sentence is the idea of "health" as in "Are you healthy? -- Do you exercise regularly? -- Do you eat right?" not "Are you feeling well?"

I could see this question on a survey "On a scale of 1-10, how healthy (gesund) are you?"

I hope that helps give an idea of this usage.

8/13/2014, 3:09:12 AM

colinkurlz

When would you use this question?

4/8/2014, 2:26:52 PM

Timothylawson

If someone looks sick I suppose.

7/20/2014, 9:33:59 AM

SairamSubramani

Is the word actually "gesund" or "gesünd" (with an umlaut)?

4/26/2014, 3:50:36 PM

karlchen123

it's gesund (without umlaut). It takes an umlaut if you use it's comparative:

Er ist gesünder als letztes Jahr. (He is more healthy than last year)

4/26/2014, 3:53:55 PM

SairamSubramani

Thanks!! Last question: Is there a general rule with umlauts and when they are used in certain words?

5/17/2014, 10:00:46 AM

karlchen123

I don't think there is a general rule, but with time patterns will emerge. Vowel shifts usually go from e->i/ie, a->ä, o->ö and u->ü and they can happen for all kinds of reasons, e.g. plural (Apfel -> Äpfel), comparative (gesund -> gesünder), verbs (ich esse -> du isst) and often they appear in words which are somewhat related for example ein Haufen (a pile, noun) -> häufen (to pile up, verb) or offen (open, adjective) --> öffnen (to open, verb).

The important thing is that they only can happen and don't have to. It means that you can not tell if a word will have a vowel shift or not just by looking at it. You will have to pick it up as you go along. But sometimes there are some rules. For verbs, only e->i/ie and a->ä can shift and if you know that a verb shifts it only applies to the 2nd and 3rd person singular and only affects the vowel, the rest of the verb behaves regular. The only exception is a bunch (= 7) of modal verbs. You can read more about them here: http://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/2012/03/19/learn-german-online-verb-conjugation-2/ And of course sein (to be) which does its own thing in nearly every language.

5/17/2014, 11:04:57 AM

SairamSubramani

Gosh, that's one long article! Thank you so much! Here's a lingot :) Time to put my reading glasses on (not literal; I actually have pretty good eyesight)..

5/17/2014, 11:37:54 AM

CutFootloose

Is it supposed to sound like " Bist lizund?"

5/30/2014, 8:45:53 AM

Rishabh27995

Can't we say.. Siad ihr gesund?

9/6/2014, 12:43:18 PM

Gecast

Why "Do you are healthy"? is not valid?

1/27/2015, 4:56:18 PM

Dr.Emmet_Brown

HOW DOES THIS HAVE ANTHING TO DO WITH PREDICATE ADJECTIVES?

2/5/2015, 5:02:11 AM

Tunabeans

Duo should let u use a ?mark

2/24/2015, 12:54:15 AM

jackthebiotic

I don't know, let me ask Baymax.

3/27/2015, 12:18:21 PM

Mateus_Bert

why not "clean"?

6/6/2015, 3:05:04 PM

ceriness

"Are you OK?" should also be correct.

6/26/2015, 3:46:30 AM

BrainInAVat

The hints give "healthy" and "fit" as possible translations, but "Are you fit?" was counted wrong. Any insights? Is the hint misleading or is my response correct? In English it's fine to say "Are you fit?" though it would be more usual to have it as part of a more specific question like "Are you fit to travel?" or "Are you fit to continue?"

8/13/2015, 8:36:39 PM

TatianeMor9

The translate can be "Are you fit?" Because has at the sentence translate!

10/8/2015, 1:04:26 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.