"Some girls read some books."

Translation:Alcune ragazze leggono dei libri.

March 18, 2013

46 Comments


Sovlios

how can one tell the diffrences between alcuna, dei and qualche? when do you use which?

April 9, 2014

Borgsdottir

"alcuni/alcune" and "qualche" is only used with countable nouns, and "dei" with uncountable nouns (sugar, coffee, water, milk...) For example: "I want some water". We can't say "Io voglio qualche acqua", only "Io voglio dell'acqua".

"qualche" is "purposely ambiguous and implies a small, unspecified quantity that could even be just one." We use it to be more vague about the quantity. "alcuni/alcune" is used to be more clearly plural. "qualche" is always followed by the word it modifies, while "alcuni/alcune" can stand alone.

Also, when asking a question we use "qualche" or "dei", never "alcuni/alcune". "Conosci qualche buon ristorante?" "Conosci dei buoni ristoranti?"

https://italian.yabla.com/lessons.php?lesson_id=356

http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/qualche-alcuni-o-dei/

September 6, 2014

TrevorAcciaio

You are wrong according what I am seeing. The accepted translation is showing as "Alcune ragazze leggono dei libri." DEI LIBRI. Books are countable.

September 30, 2015

Borgsdottir

You are right, thank you for correcting me. I can't believe I overlooked this.

I did more research now and I've found that "dei" can be used both with countable and uncountable nouns. With countable nouns, we use plural forms "dei", "delle", "degli". With uncountable nouns, we use singular forms "del", "dello", "della", "dell'".

Source: Modern Italian Grammar: A Practical Guide (chapter 11.6.) Link - https://books.google.ba/books?id=PEGAAgAAQBAJ&lpg=PT419&ots=qKA1MpeJhX&dq=dei%20italian%20countable%20nouns&hl=hr&pg=PT419#v=onepage&q=dei%20italian%20countable%20nouns&f=false

October 22, 2015

FernandoPe596028

Thanks a lot :)

February 1, 2015

valerieheath

thanks for this

June 18, 2015

gregers212

So when you are using Qualche, you use the singular? Even if the English translation is some girls? I got it wrong when I wrote "qualche ragazze"

March 18, 2013

marziotta

"Qualche ragazza" must be definitely with singular, but it means 2 or more. "Some girls"

It's pretty complicate I know. I often do the opposite mistake in English, and write "some girl", such a shame. :(

March 18, 2013

xaviergladwin

Thank you for that!

May 19, 2014

MayteStiles

Are you a native speaker? Could you develop this a bit? I'd certainly appreciate it!

August 27, 2018

FrankiePasta

"Some girl" sounds very correct to me.

March 1, 2017

t_s_c

Why can't you say 'delle ragazze'?

September 30, 2013

jgbachand

That would be my question, since "some books" is "dei libri"...

January 1, 2014

ziggKogg

When should you use "qualche" and when should you use "alcune"?

June 29, 2013

dmmaus

I would like to understand this better too.

September 10, 2013

mmseiple

They can both mean "some" or "a few." When used this way, the only difference is that "qualche" always takes the singular, even when it refers to more than one thing, so you could say "alcune ragazze," but to say the same thing with "qualche," you use the singular "qualche ragazza."

May 26, 2016

MayteStiles

It is beggining to look, to me at least, as if we have the same in Spanish. Take the expression: "Cualquier niño entiende esto, es tan fácil." Where "Cualquier" could be translated into English as "any".: "Any child understands this, it's so easy."

August 27, 2018

DonPeele

Now qualche, dei and alcune all refer to some.There must be sone distinction....

March 11, 2014

diania

Qualche is used with a singular noun and Alcuni/Alcune with a plural noun. http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/qualche-alcuni-o-dei/

July 23, 2014

Melnikovnv

Why does the sentence "Alcune ragazze leggono alcune libri" not accepted? It is completely valid and has to be added.

January 28, 2018

Reefspal

but the site is marking libri as incorrect and cites libro as correct

September 22, 2013

Ariaflame

Alcuni libri, but qualche libro

April 28, 2017

Reefspal

yes I understand that, my report was to say that my answer was word for word as given above using "libri" not "libro" in the answer, but then they marked my answer as wrong and gave libro as the correct answer..

May 5, 2017

Ariaflame

What did you use as the 'some' word before libri?

May 6, 2017

Reefspal

I put - alcune ragazze leggono dei libri - which DL stated was wrong and stated that I should have put libro - but then gave the 'correct' answer as - alcune ragazze leggono dei libri - I know that qualche is followed by singular nouns, but in this instance I had used alcune and had not applied that rule to book/books having used dei.. Edit: For those who state hat I should have reported it/it is in the system - when I originally posted > 3 years ago - it was not THEN in the system and I did report it, I received an email accepting my report and noting it.

May 6, 2017

Ariaflame

In which case, unless there was some typo there must be a missing answer in the database and you should have reported it.

May 9, 2017

mmseiple

"Alcune ragazze leggono dei libri" is in the system (it's the default translation, actually), so either there was a glitch or you had a typo somewhere.

May 9, 2017

VanessaSud

It is correcting me that ragazze is girls when i have already answered ' ragazze ' ...!

February 9, 2016

louis.vang

Italians, difference between dei, alcuni and qualche?

https://au.answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20130926015254AAdOSjf

I would say that dei/degli/delle is more generic than alcuni/e and qualche (alcuni/e and qualche often indicate some of a specific group: some of my collegues, some girls of my school) but it's not a rule.

In the written language and at the beginning of a sentence, using alcuni/e rather than dei/degli/delle is more elegant.

July 11, 2016

None881465

Why do you need to use "ragazza" instead of "ragazze"?

August 17, 2018

Chel451498

It depends on the word you used for 'some'. Qualche, even if meaning more than 1 X, uses the single/non-plural noun --> Qualche ragazza = some girls

With alcune/i you use the plural --> Alcune ragazze = some girls

Others have posted more thorough explanations above.

September 18, 2018

MayteStiles

I am not sure if this will help, but, in Spanish we have what seems to be the same arrangement and possibilities. We say "Cualquier muchacha lo hace." This could be translated as "No matter what girl...All girls... Each and every girl... does it." I have a feeling that "qualque" does not mean "some" bur rather "any". But I might be wrong!

September 19, 2018

gregers212

Thanks!

March 19, 2013

MABBY

I remembered that a singular noun comes after "qualche", but was marked incorrect for "Qualche ragazza leggono qualche libro". They accepted "leggono dei libri" or "legge qualche libro" but surely "leggono" is the correct usage!??

July 2, 2014

mmseiple

Since "qualche ragazza" is singular, you need the singular verb "legge." Alcune ragazze leggono = Qualche ragazza legge.

May 26, 2016

Luscinda

Claims I am in error for translating 'books' as 'libri' because 'you used the plural libri instead of the singular 'libro'.' Of course I did!

June 1, 2016

VanessaSud

Is it supposed to be either qualche libro or alcune libri? I'm just wondering as a beginner, may be confused as it certainly seems an odd singular/plural rule to me???

June 1, 2016

Luscinda

Thanks, Vanessa. They really, really don't believe in teaching anything properly.

June 2, 2016

BrunoMarti239173

Why not "qualche ragazze leggono qualchi libri"?

June 17, 2016

Ariaflame

Because after qualche the noun must be in the singular form, and is treated as such, so "Qualche ragazza legge qualche libro" if you wanted to use qualche for both.

May 6, 2017

Monstruletz

Correct solution: • Qualche ragazza legge alcuni libri.

How is this answer correct? ragazza means one girl and the phrase is "Some girls read some books."?

July 1, 2016

VanessaSud

It is a rule of grammar 'qualche' must always be followed by a singular noun. Qualche essentially means SOME. Alcuni is always followed by a plural noun. I guess qualche is always used to cover singular collective nouns e.g. qualche zucchero but need to check on that myself

July 1, 2016

Mauricio966431

The last noun in this sentence is definetly in the plural, libri

March 6, 2017

Ariaflame

Sure, and if you used alcuni or dei before it then it would be libri, but if you used qualche then it is libro. Read the comments if you want more detail.

April 28, 2017

Melnikovnv

Why does the sentence "Alcune ragazze leggono alcune libri" not accepted?

January 28, 2018

DavidHannaford

So why have I been told I should have used the singular. Girls and books are NOT singular nouns . Ludicrous.

May 9, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.