"This camera"

Translation:이 카메라

January 8, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rowill88

How do we know when to use 긋 or not?


AndreasW17

것 is used like this: 이것은 카메라예요 - this is a camera. It is not used when describing that camera. For example: 이 카메라가 비싸요 - this camera is expensive


DaemonBeats

것 means thing, so you could say 이것은 카메라입니다 "This thing is a camera," or simply "This is a camera."

But, that's not what you're trying to say here, you're not saying that this thing is a camera, you're just pointing it out as "this camera." So, 것 isn't needed.


loubna997892

why 이 카메라 and not 이 카메는?


LuneRouge5

I'm having a hard time, but I really want to learn the Korean language:< can someone give me tips to learn easier? :

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.