1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Cumpărăturile dau dependență…

"Cumpărăturile dau dependență."

Translation:Shopping is addictive.

January 8, 2018

4 Comments


nahuatl1939

i knew you would have a special way to translate this. To me it was clear : "buying causes dependence" but i never thought of "shopping is addictive " really, learning all these languages with an english basis causes me double work but it allows me to polish up my english.


lebo_bebo

Haha - buying causes dependence!


MrMirai

Again why is it the plural form of "cumpărătură" (-ile). Isn't the standard of adressing general/everyday situations to use the articulated form of the singular, i.e "cumpărătura"? Thanks for the help.


LidiaLita

soțul meu este un cumpărător. :(

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.