"Sie ist jemand."

Translation:She is someone.

March 18, 2013

158 Comments


Mechanigenic

I wrote "Sie isst jemand" and it was correct. You might want to fix that.

Unless she is a zombie. :-))

December 19, 2013

Gavdolia

I don't see a problem with that translation. :-)

April 8, 2014

orlaithb

Warum? Bist du ein Zombie Gavdolia?:P

December 1, 2015

JonathanMa872661

Ja, er ist ein Zombie.

August 4, 2017

Momchilo194

sie not er

February 10, 2018

EfremSkopje

Ich glaube, er meante etwas andere

September 13, 2018

abessonov

isst means eat, while ist means is. So, "Sie isst jemand" translates to "She eats people"

May 21, 2017

mizinamo

"She eats someone" would have to be Sie isst jemanden, though -- accusative case as direct object of the verb essen.

August 27, 2017

stoopher

The wiktionary usage notes suggest that jemand would be OK, i.e. the accusative ending is "optional".

February 18, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

"she eats someone"

August 27, 2017

Ignas215758

Omg really??!?!

August 27, 2017

AndrewLeung1

^^

June 21, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It should have been reported with the report tab to the left of the discussion tab.

January 12, 2014

Mechanigenic

I've done that already. Thanks for the heads-up though.

January 13, 2014

linguavirtus

Holy cow! I've never seen a person learning so many languages at the same time! My respects! How do you not confuse them all? :-)

June 29, 2016

arvchz

heilig kuh!

September 5, 2017

zengator

Heilige Kuh.

Das Adjektiv muss gebeugt werden.

February 11, 2018

an_old_boot

You have tyo be GOOD

March 5, 2017

an_old_boot

*to

March 5, 2017

Nertha

I actually don't see a point in reporting it. It is grammatically correct and "isst" is pronounced in the same way as "ist".

June 24, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Maybe it would be okay for the write what you hear version for the word ist or isst, but not for the translation version of this lesson.

June 24, 2015

Nertha

I thought the topic of this lesson was a word "jemand". Anyway, I remembered it is not grammatically correct. If we want to say "she eats/is eating somebody", it would be translated as "sie isst jemanden". (accusative/Akkusativ, not nominative/Nominativ)

June 25, 2015

zengator

Except that jemand does not have to be inflected: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jemand#Usage_notes

So, both sie [Verb] jemand and sie [Verb] jemanden are correct.

September 13, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Now there is a good way to find the difference. Thank you!

June 25, 2015

Nertha

You are very welcome :)

June 27, 2015

Rose_Senpai

LOL

January 13, 2015

siamselcat

It translates like she eats someone or anyone

December 9, 2014

gunce1

Sie isst jemand .this sentence may be in a cannibalistic fiction

November 15, 2015

ChikNuggets

Obviously.

June 12, 2018

davidmartiney

Sexually

February 3, 2015

fehrerdef
Mod

If you got that in a listening example, then it is perfectly correct, because you cannot distinguish "ist" and "isst" acustically.

December 28, 2016

GabrielDayot

maybe it's a pun in German hahaha.

July 5, 2015

biggles9

It could also translate to "Someone eats/is eating her" as both sie and jemand can be nominative or accusative (subject or object).

October 26, 2015

napraia

in Brazil, sie isst jemand (ela come alguém), can mean something else...

October 29, 2015

Marzell_Limmer

Yes, the verb to eat in Brazilian Portuguese can be a vulgar term for having sex. So if you say "I ate her" it is like saying "I did her"

January 9, 2018

GabrielLimaRocha

Aquela carinha

December 8, 2015

DanielEscovedo

hahaha

January 24, 2015

yanivhrs

me too... they didn't fix it yet...

March 17, 2019

XManBad

Uhhhhhhhh,im u zomby

April 24, 2016

SelmiRose

:))

September 25, 2015

siamselcat

O.o

December 9, 2014

eramitgoyal

First of all why would you write that? The question here is to translate from german to english

June 2, 2014

V2Blast

The same audio-English phrase-German phrase set is associated with multiple exercises.

June 17, 2014

carlosc83

It is interesting when you see where the words come from!!! "je" is each, "nie" is never, and "man" is one, you or they. therefore jeman+d someone, nieman+d nobody. Learned that and thought that would help people learn where the word came from!

January 11, 2015

sa_lll

perfect ! Thanks

February 3, 2015

Vaprrenon

Thank you so much!

August 3, 2015

lynneo

Good explanation that will "stick with you" for future encounters! Thank you!

January 7, 2017

VTheKing

Would "sie ist jemand" mean "she is someone important"? The same way you'd say "she is (a) nobody" to mean she's a person that doesn't matter.

May 2, 2013

kirstinmjkeller

Don't take it so literal. It translates to "She is someone." This is trying to intertwine vocabulary and sentence structure. You probably will never say something simple like "she is someone!" but you are practicing syntax and vocabulary.
She is someone important = sie ist jemand wichtig

May 20, 2013

emberfly

I think you mean, "don't take it figuratively."

April 12, 2014

steventaal

Don't take him so literally!

January 6, 2015

Osubin

Don't take it personally!

October 18, 2015

caitlyn.a.

Actually, we should take it very literally. "Sie ist jemand" Literally means "She is someone" and nothing more.

February 13, 2014

Owlspotting

I think the question is whether the German "Sie ist jemand" has the same connotation as the English "She is someone" (i.e. she is an important people), even without adding "wichtig"/"important." It would make sense for it to have this connotation, since the literal meaning of "she is someone" is not very informative.

November 29, 2015

Nertha

I don't know if it could be of any help, but in my mother tongue language (Czech) we still say "je to niemand"(=he is niemand) - we really use the word "niemand" (historical reasons - Austria-Hungary and then Second world war). It has the social connotation, thus it means the person is not important. (We also have Czech sentence for "he is somebody" and it also has the social connotation, but we use only Czech terms for it).

May 3, 2016

chris.beaton3

It's also translated as "anyone", but "she is anyone" is translated as wrong too

September 3, 2013

klkevelson

In English, this sentence carries a context of denoting importance or social status. Does it carry the same context in German?

August 25, 2015

uq.

that I used to know.

May 7, 2015

sspadaro81

Does this have the same idiomatic meaning as in English? "She is somebody = she is important", as opposed to "she is nobody".

November 4, 2014

ali_zein

Ein Mädchen ist niemand :D

May 30, 2016

Nertha

Nooo, GoT references everywhere! :D

May 30, 2016

mimawbaubo

Jeder ist jemand.

June 27, 2016

James347386

Jemand is someone, Niemand is noone, is this because Je approximates to yes, Nie to no, and Mand to man as in the word for people?

October 9, 2015

gfraser

How do you differentiate between "she is someone" and "she is anyone"? Those can mean the opposite of each other.

March 5, 2016

Zeralia

So, is the word "jemand" here considered an adjective? Like the way people say: "she is hospitable" "she is Asian"? Thanks in advance! Discussion board people are awesome!

October 8, 2015

bogg22

Pretty sure if it was she is eating someone... It would be jemanden as it is accusative

October 16, 2015

SamirRafat

not necessarily. I think that jemand is accepted too in the accusative case

September 24, 2016

adamralph.ch

The sound quality of this phrase is terrible. I played it several times both at normal and slow speeds. The "ist" sounds more like a strange pronunciation of "list". Reported.

January 21, 2016

learn177782

Yes, right. Moreover, its played really fast. I think sound play should be slower so we get the correct pronounciation.

May 11, 2018

leandrogb

It sounds like "list" to me too.

July 5, 2017

Balaovic

What's the difference between "jemand" and "irgendwer"?

December 24, 2016

meat_hammer

Can someone help me with understand all the different uses of sie

December 14, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"sie ist" = "she is; ""sie sind = ""they are" (1st letter of sentence capitalized);

"Sie sind"= "you are" (Formal version of you singular or plural - Always capitalized)

http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang02.htm German Personal Pronouns http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/Germanyou.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm Cases for Pronouns

"Ich liebe sie"; "I love her. " or "I love them."; Ich liebe Sie. "I love you."

June 25, 2015

caiolauro

Why not: "They are someone"??

April 30, 2016

adrianwhatever

Because the verb, "ist" denotes third person singular. For "they" it would need to be "sie sind jemand".

March 4, 2017

Priit_

If a word starts with 'je' does that mean it is going to refer to a group of people?

August 7, 2017

mizinamo

No. jemand is "someone" i.e. one person.

jemals is "ever", i.e. "at any time", and doesn't have to do with people at all.

August 7, 2017

fehrerdef
Mod

no, this has nothing to do with people. Words starting with "je-" in German usually can be translated to words starting with "some-" or "any-" in English.

August 11, 2017

RubenVilla327773

Why do they sometimes spell it as "Nemand" and other times as "Niemand"? What's the difference?

December 19, 2018

mizinamo

There is no word nemand.

There is jemand “somebody” and niemand “nobody”.

December 19, 2018

Jason986998

I wrote "sie ist nemand" and that was correct also... why?

June 4, 2019

mizinamo

I wrote "sie ist nemand" and that was correct also... why?

Single-letter mistakes that do not result in a real word are often ignored as typos.

Since nemand is not a word in German, it assumes that you did not write that deliberately but that you intended to write the correct word jemand and made a single-letter mistake.

June 4, 2019

Leon446652

Why anyone for jemand is not correct? Danke!

September 3, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

You usually use "someone/somebody" in positive sentences and "anyone/anybody" rather in negative sentences or questions.
If used in a positive sentence "anyone" has the meaning "an arbitrary one" which exactly is not meant by the German "jemand". That would be "irgend jemand".

In a way the two sentences are exact opposites of one another:
"Sie ist jemand" = she is someone (i.e. a celebrity or a VIP)
"Sie ist irgend jemand" = she is anyone (i.e. could be everyone, she's nothing special).

September 3, 2019

Leon446652

Why anyone for jemand is not correct. Thanks

September 3, 2019

Elardus

Leon, it is simple: 'jemand' does not mean 'anyone".

'jemand' means 'someone'.

September 3, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

Cf. my longer response on this page.

September 3, 2019

flyinpolyglot

If 'jede' is every , then jemand should mean everyone...just like nie-man d is nobody. Menche is some, right? Menchemand? Nope. I shall go now.

June 22, 2015

SilverFang1

Nice to meet you Someone.

April 19, 2016

Lowkey-Mcgee

I wonder when I'd use this...?

May 28, 2016

Cameron85512

Ich spreche englisch aber verstehe etwas deutsch

July 31, 2017

YuliLessy

so "jemand" is an adjective???

April 1, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

No, it is a so-called "indefinite pronoun" (the same class of words in which its translation "someone" belongs).

April 1, 2018

PopSixSquish

Is 'anyone' also an indefinite pronoun? And can these words also mean 'somebody,' 'nobody,' 'anybody,' and such (which I assume are also indefinite pronouns)? Or are there different words for those?

May 18, 2019

fehrerdef
Mod

yes. All of these words are indefinite pronouns (the name stems from the fact that they give some kind of number, but a very unclear (indefinite) one).
"anyone"/"anybody" and "someone"/somebody" both translate to "jemand" in German. Therefore it is a difficulty for German learners of English when to use which one.
"no one"/"nobody" is "niemand".

May 18, 2019

alessiodibba

I dont understand the meaning of the sentence. What does it mean she is somebody?

May 31, 2014

JeffFrias

I think that's a philosophical question. Aren't we all somebody?

June 5, 2014

murdurkitt3h

Why can't it mean "You are someone?" I thought "sie" can also mean you?

September 3, 2014

dpatkat

"You are" goes:

du bist (singular);

sie sind (plural)

February 20, 2015

sspadaro81

That would be "Sie sind jemand" because "sie", when meaning "you" (the formal version), is conjugated in the third person plural.

November 9, 2014

Omphile3

In afrikaans jemand would be iemand.

September 7, 2015

Elardus

Doodreg, en niemand is niemand!

April 25, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Yes she is...

    November 3, 2015

TheTemptingBrony

    "She is someone"

    You don't say, duo

    February 7, 2016

doglover109

    Well derp♡

    March 9, 2016

gerritboehringer

    well maybe she isn't just someone

    May 3, 2016

FearsomeElf

    illuminati!

    May 3, 2016

gerritboehringer

    um no

    May 3, 2016

ckay11002

    ♫She's just somebody that I used to know♫

    May 13, 2016

Xayookicookie

    I dont know if this is a real thing or a coincidince but Je in Jede (meaning some, I just learned it a lesson ago so SP may be wrong) mashed with Mand (MAN) = Somebody, yooooo

    October 4, 2016

TimothyLeg4

    I swear it sounded like the guy said "Sie ist niemand". Am I the only one that heard that?

    February 5, 2017

wenrisfolf

    Je—

    —MAND HAT MIR EINMAL GESAGT

    April 7, 2017

Dante127048

    Did anyone hear it as "sie liest....?"

    May 14, 2017

Gail616867

    Does anyone else think this is a clumsy sentence? "She is someone" would make me reply, "someone what?" I'm guessing the implication here is "She is someone (important)", but to a native English speaker, the "someone" in this case would be capitalised to show that "someone is important". Sorry, this sentence just bugs the crap out of me.

    February 26, 2019

ljupcosst66

    "She is anyone" not correct. Why?????

    May 17, 2019

fehrerdef
    Mod

    Since it is neither a negation nor a question, the approriate word here is "somebody".

    May 17, 2019

mizinamo

    That sentence does not make sense to me in English.

    May 17, 2019

Nada172067

    This just doesn't make sense xD

    April 21, 2016

SeanKeach

    Ein Mädchen ist niemand ;)

    June 28, 2016

JackRinne49

    OBVIOUSLY

    November 23, 2016

Nmangamer1

    Das Madchen ist niemand.

    December 15, 2016

ArturDonda

    Not Arya Stark :)

    June 15, 2016

kensyh

    good

    December 21, 2016

Yasminah236

    nn

    January 24, 2017

FosterCael

    Cancer?

    December 12, 2017

AlexOS86

    I translated this as "You are someone." I think I am confused on how you know whether Sie means she or you. Could someone help me out with that?

    March 18, 2014

aveizoor

    The easiest way is to watch for verb form. "sie ist" and "sie sind" :-)

    March 24, 2014

TheTimZiegler

    Why isn't "jemand" capitalized? Is "somebody" not a noun?

    March 25, 2014

V2Blast

    "Jemand" is never capitalized unless it's at the beginning of a sentence. It's a pronoun.

    June 17, 2014

GTrottier

    The audio sounds a bit weird on the word "ist"

    June 25, 2015

eramitgoyal

    Guys, how to say she is nobody?

    June 2, 2014

V2Blast

    "nobody" = "niemand"

    June 17, 2014

ManuZ184

    Why I can t say She is anyone or anybody? In this case I d should say Sie ist nicht jemand to translate it with anybody?

    May 20, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    That would not be very common. We would say. "She is someone." You are correct that in English negations we often use anyone and it could also be used in a question. Certain expressions lend themselves better to one or the other translation. http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/jemand

    June 25, 2015

virtualmario

    I translated Jemand as anyone and it gave me an error :/

    May 28, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    It is anyone in questions or negatives. http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/jemand

    June 25, 2015

Rose_Senpai

    I accidentally typed "She is anybody" instead of "She is someone" lol :P

    January 13, 2015

BorisSveti

    "You're anyone" Why is this wrong?

    March 15, 2014

lambertsimnel

    The verb "sein" is conjugated as "ist" so "sie" can only mean "she" not "you" or "they". "Sie" is capitalised only because it's at the start of the sentence. "You are somebody" would be "Sie sein jemand".

    April 14, 2014

Klaque

    "Sie sind jemand"

    December 9, 2014

lambertsimnel

    Whoops. You're correct.

    December 15, 2014

UniquelyAdrian

    I'm still a little confused why "You are somebody." isn't accepted. I was under the impression that sie could be you or she...

    March 27, 2014

V2Blast

    "sie ist" = "she is"

    "sie/Sie sind" = "they/you (formal) are"

    June 17, 2014

Jan534792

    Me too! :-(

    April 3, 2014

V2Blast

    "sie ist" = "she is"

    "sie/Sie sind" = "they/you (formal) are"

    June 17, 2014

RoerKillz

    That i wont ever find ;(

    July 17, 2015

ClockwerkGoblin

    LOL

    August 17, 2015

_Washermashen_

    FREE LINGOTS PLZ

    February 24, 2016

gerritboehringer

    not cool

    May 3, 2016

Liberticus

    I have a really hard time hearing what she's saying sometimes, to me it sounds like wir, not sie in this sentence.

    July 15, 2014

seankenny

    the pronunciation sounds like gemand is that how you pronounce J

    November 10, 2013

zezhyrule

    The IPA is [ˈjeːmant]. /j/ is like the english "y" in "you".

    November 13, 2013
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.