"Sie ist jemand."

Translation:She is someone.

5 years ago

60 Comments


Mechanigenic

I wrote "Sie isst jemand" and it was correct. You might want to fix that.

Unless she is a zombie. :-))

5 years ago

Gavdolia

I don't see a problem with that translation. :-)

4 years ago

orlaithb

Warum? Bist du ein Zombie Gavdolia?:P

3 years ago

JonathanMa872661

Ja, er ist ein Zombie.

1 year ago

Momcilo194

sie not er

1 year ago

EfremSkopje

Ich glaube, er meante etwas andere

6 months ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It should have been reported with the report tab to the left of the discussion tab.

5 years ago

Mechanigenic

I've done that already. Thanks for the heads-up though.

5 years ago

linguavirtus

Holy cow! I've never seen a person learning so many languages at the same time! My respects! How do you not confuse them all? :-)

2 years ago

arvchz

heilig kuh!

1 year ago

zengator

Heilige Kuh.

Das Adjektiv muss gebeugt werden.

1 year ago

Rose_Senpai

LOL

4 years ago

siamselcat

It translates like she eats someone or anyone

4 years ago

gunce1

Sie isst jemand .this sentence may be in a cannibalistic fiction

3 years ago

fehrerdef
Mod

If you got that in a listening example, then it is perfectly correct, because you cannot distinguish "ist" and "isst" acustically.

2 years ago

GabrielDayot

maybe it's a pun in German hahaha.

3 years ago

biggles9

It could also translate to "Someone eats/is eating her" as both sie and jemand can be nominative or accusative (subject or object).

3 years ago

DanielEscovedo

hahaha

4 years ago

napraia

in Brazil, sie isst jemand (ela come alguém), can mean something else...

3 years ago

Marzell_Limmer

Yes, the verb to eat in Brazilian Portuguese can be a vulgar term for having sex. So if you say "I ate her" it is like saying "I did her"

1 year ago

GabrielLimaRocha

Aquela carinha

3 years ago

carlosc83

It is interesting when you see where the words come from!!! "je" is each, "nie" is never, and "man" is one, you or they. therefore jeman+d someone, nieman+d nobody. Learned that and thought that would help people learn where the word came from!

4 years ago

sa_lll

perfect ! Thanks

4 years ago

Vaprrenon

Thank you so much!

3 years ago

lynneo

Good explanation that will "stick with you" for future encounters! Thank you!

2 years ago

VTheKing

Would "sie ist jemand" mean "she is someone important"? The same way you'd say "she is (a) nobody" to mean she's a person that doesn't matter.

5 years ago

kirstinmjkeller

Don't take it so literal. It translates to "She is someone." This is trying to intertwine vocabulary and sentence structure. You probably will never say something simple like "she is someone!" but you are practicing syntax and vocabulary.
She is someone important = sie ist jemand wichtig

5 years ago

emberfly

I think you mean, "don't take it figuratively."

4 years ago

steventaal

Don't take him so literally!

4 years ago

Boseous

Don't take it personally!

3 years ago

caitlyn.a.

Actually, we should take it very literally. "Sie ist jemand" Literally means "She is someone" and nothing more.

5 years ago

Owlspotting

I think the question is whether the German "Sie ist jemand" has the same connotation as the English "She is someone" (i.e. she is an important people), even without adding "wichtig"/"important." It would make sense for it to have this connotation, since the literal meaning of "she is someone" is not very informative.

3 years ago

Nertha

I don't know if it could be of any help, but in my mother tongue language (Czech) we still say "je to niemand"(=he is niemand) - we really use the word "niemand" (historical reasons - Austria-Hungary and then Second world war). It has the social connotation, thus it means the person is not important. (We also have Czech sentence for "he is somebody" and it also has the social connotation, but we use only Czech terms for it).

2 years ago

chris.beaton3

It's also translated as "anyone", but "she is anyone" is translated as wrong too

5 years ago

klkevelson

In English, this sentence carries a context of denoting importance or social status. Does it carry the same context in German?

3 years ago

gijira

that I used to know.

3 years ago

sspadaro81

Does this have the same idiomatic meaning as in English? "She is somebody = she is important", as opposed to "she is nobody".

4 years ago

ali_zein

Ein Mädchen ist niemand :D

2 years ago

Nertha

Nooo, GoT references everywhere! :D

2 years ago

mimawbaubo

Jeder ist jemand.

2 years ago

James347386

Jemand is someone, Niemand is noone, is this because Je approximates to yes, Nie to no, and Mand to man as in the word for people?

3 years ago

Zeralia

So, is the word "jemand" here considered an adjective? Like the way people say: "she is hospitable" "she is Asian"? Thanks in advance! Discussion board people are awesome!

3 years ago

bogg22

Pretty sure if it was she is eating someone... It would be jemanden as it is accusative

3 years ago

SamirRafat

not necessarily. I think that jemand is accepted too in the accusative case

2 years ago

adamralph.ch

The sound quality of this phrase is terrible. I played it several times both at normal and slow speeds. The "ist" sounds more like a strange pronunciation of "list". Reported.

3 years ago

gfraser

How do you differentiate between "she is someone" and "she is anyone"? Those can mean the opposite of each other.

3 years ago

Balaovic

What's the difference between "jemand" and "irgendwer"?

2 years ago

meat_hammer

Can someone help me with understand all the different uses of sie

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"sie ist" = "she is; ""sie sind = ""they are" (1st letter of sentence capitalized);

"Sie sind"= "you are" (Formal version of you singular or plural - Always capitalized)

http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang02.htm German Personal Pronouns http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/Germanyou.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm Cases for Pronouns

"Ich liebe sie"; "I love her. " or "I love them."; Ich liebe Sie. "I love you."

3 years ago

caiolauro

Why not: "They are someone"??

2 years ago

adrianwhatever

Because the verb, "ist" denotes third person singular. For "they" it would need to be "sie sind jemand".

2 years ago

Priit_

If a word starts with 'je' does that mean it is going to refer to a group of people?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

No. jemand is "someone" i.e. one person.

jemals is "ever", i.e. "at any time", and doesn't have to do with people at all.

1 year ago

fehrerdef
Mod

no, this has nothing to do with people. Words starting with "je-" in German usually can be translated to words starting with "some-" or "any-" in English.

1 year ago

RubenVilla327773

Why do they sometimes spell it as "Nemand" and other times as "Niemand"? What's the difference?

2 months ago

mizinamo
Mod

There is no word nemand.

There is jemand “somebody” and niemand “nobody”.

2 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.