1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist jemand."

"Sie ist jemand."

Translation:She is someone.

March 18, 2013

167 Comments


Mechanigenic

I wrote "Sie isst jemand" and it was correct. You might want to fix that.

Unless she is a zombie. :-))


Gavdolia

I don't see a problem with that translation. :-)


orlaithb

Warum? Bist du ein Zombie Gavdolia?:P


JonathanMa872661

Ja, er ist ein Zombie.


EfremSkopje

Ich glaube, er meante etwas andere


Alfredox9hK

very funny...cool humor


abessonov

isst means eat, while ist means is. So, "Sie isst jemand" translates to "She eats people"


mizinamo

"She eats someone" would have to be Sie isst jemanden, though -- accusative case as direct object of the verb essen.


stoopher

The wiktionary usage notes suggest that jemand would be OK, i.e. the accusative ending is "optional".


fehrerdef
Mod

"she eats someone"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It should have been reported with the report tab to the left of the discussion tab.


Mechanigenic

I've done that already. Thanks for the heads-up though.


linguavirtus

Holy cow! I've never seen a person learning so many languages at the same time! My respects! How do you not confuse them all? :-)


zengator

Heilige Kuh.

Das Adjektiv muss gebeugt werden.


an_old_boot

You have tyo be GOOD


Nertha

I actually don't see a point in reporting it. It is grammatically correct and "isst" is pronounced in the same way as "ist".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Maybe it would be okay for the write what you hear version for the word ist or isst, but not for the translation version of this lesson.


Nertha

I thought the topic of this lesson was a word "jemand". Anyway, I remembered it is not grammatically correct. If we want to say "she eats/is eating somebody", it would be translated as "sie isst jemanden". (accusative/Akkusativ, not nominative/Nominativ)


zengator

Except that jemand does not have to be inflected: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jemand#Usage_notes

So, both sie [Verb] jemand and sie [Verb] jemanden are correct.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Now there is a good way to find the difference. Thank you!


Nertha

You are very welcome :)


siamselcat

It translates like she eats someone or anyone


gunce1

Sie isst jemand .this sentence may be in a cannibalistic fiction


fehrerdef
Mod

If you got that in a listening example, then it is perfectly correct, because you cannot distinguish "ist" and "isst" acustically.


biggles9

It could also translate to "Someone eats/is eating her" as both sie and jemand can be nominative or accusative (subject or object).


GabrielDayot

maybe it's a pun in German hahaha.


napraia

in Brazil, sie isst jemand (ela come alguém), can mean something else...


Marzell_Limmer

Yes, the verb to eat in Brazilian Portuguese can be a vulgar term for having sex. So if you say "I ate her" it is like saying "I did her"


yanivhrs

me too... they didn't fix it yet...


MasterOfKrynn

Mechanigenic, have a 33rd Lingot!


XManBad

Uhhhhhhhh,im u zomby


eramitgoyal

First of all why would you write that? The question here is to translate from german to english


V2Blast

The same audio-English phrase-German phrase set is associated with multiple exercises.


carlosc83

It is interesting when you see where the words come from!!! "je" is each, "nie" is never, and "man" is one, you or they. therefore jeman+d someone, nieman+d nobody. Learned that and thought that would help people learn where the word came from!


Olex_323

perfect ! Thanks


Vaprrenon

Thank you so much!


lynneo

Good explanation that will "stick with you" for future encounters! Thank you!


VTheKing

Would "sie ist jemand" mean "she is someone important"? The same way you'd say "she is (a) nobody" to mean she's a person that doesn't matter.


kirstinmjkeller

Don't take it so literal. It translates to "She is someone." This is trying to intertwine vocabulary and sentence structure. You probably will never say something simple like "she is someone!" but you are practicing syntax and vocabulary.
She is someone important = sie ist jemand wichtig


emberfly

I think you mean, "don't take it figuratively."


steventaal

Don't take him so literally!


Osubin

Don't take it personally!


caitlyn.a.

Actually, we should take it very literally. "Sie ist jemand" Literally means "She is someone" and nothing more.


ClassiDuo

I think the question is whether the German "Sie ist jemand" has the same connotation as the English "She is someone" (i.e. she is an important people), even without adding "wichtig"/"important." It would make sense for it to have this connotation, since the literal meaning of "she is someone" is not very informative.


Nertha

I don't know if it could be of any help, but in my mother tongue language (Czech) we still say "je to niemand"(=he is niemand) - we really use the word "niemand" (historical reasons - Austria-Hungary and then Second world war). It has the social connotation, thus it means the person is not important. (We also have Czech sentence for "he is somebody" and it also has the social connotation, but we use only Czech terms for it).


chris.beaton3

It's also translated as "anyone", but "she is anyone" is translated as wrong too


klkevelson

In English, this sentence carries a context of denoting importance or social status. Does it carry the same context in German?


uq.

that I used to know.


sspadaro81

Does this have the same idiomatic meaning as in English? "She is somebody = she is important", as opposed to "she is nobody".


ali_zein

Ein Mädchen ist niemand :D


Nertha

Nooo, GoT references everywhere! :D


mimawbaubo

Jeder ist jemand.


James347386

Jemand is someone, Niemand is noone, is this because Je approximates to yes, Nie to no, and Mand to man as in the word for people?


gfraser

How do you differentiate between "she is someone" and "she is anyone"? Those can mean the opposite of each other.


Zeralia

So, is the word "jemand" here considered an adjective? Like the way people say: "she is hospitable" "she is Asian"? Thanks in advance! Discussion board people are awesome!


bogg22

Pretty sure if it was she is eating someone... It would be jemanden as it is accusative


SamirRafat

not necessarily. I think that jemand is accepted too in the accusative case


Balaovic

What's the difference between "jemand" and "irgendwer"?


MasterOfKrynn

jemand -> someone

irgendwer -> anyone


zengator

Odd . . . dict.cc shows irgendwer as meaning "someone" or "somebody" and jemand as someone, somebody, anyone, &/or anybody.

Wiktionary seems to agree.

About the only difference I can discern is that irgendwer seems to be more colloquial (umgangssprachlich).

dict.cc lists the following for "anyone":

  • jeder
  • irgendjemand
  • jemand
  • irgendeiner
  • jedermann

adamralph.ch

The sound quality of this phrase is terrible. I played it several times both at normal and slow speeds. The "ist" sounds more like a strange pronunciation of "list". Reported.


learn177782

Yes, right. Moreover, its played really fast. I think sound play should be slower so we get the correct pronounciation.


leandrogb

It sounds like "list" to me too.


Paul4091

jemand is 'anyone' or 'someone' I think they are same... So I wrote she is anyone.. I'm Korean help me ㅜㅜ


fehrerdef
Mod

You use "someone" in positive sentences, "anyone" in negative ones and questions. So it needs to be "someone" here.


Paul4091

Ah~ Thank you :)


meat_hammer

Can someone help me with understand all the different uses of sie


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"sie ist" = "she is; ""sie sind = ""they are" (1st letter of sentence capitalized);

"Sie sind"= "you are" (Formal version of you singular or plural - Always capitalized)

http://german.about.com/library/anfang/blanfang02.htm German Personal Pronouns http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/Germanyou.htm http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum2.htm Cases for Pronouns

"Ich liebe sie"; "I love her. " or "I love them."; Ich liebe Sie. "I love you."


caiolauro

Why not: "They are someone"??


adrianwhatever

Because the verb, "ist" denotes third person singular. For "they" it would need to be "sie sind jemand".


Priit_

If a word starts with 'je' does that mean it is going to refer to a group of people?


mizinamo

No. jemand is "someone" i.e. one person.

jemals is "ever", i.e. "at any time", and doesn't have to do with people at all.


fehrerdef
Mod

no, this has nothing to do with people. Words starting with "je-" in German usually can be translated to words starting with "some-" or "any-" in English.


RubenVilla327773

Why do they sometimes spell it as "Nemand" and other times as "Niemand"? What's the difference?


mizinamo

There is no word nemand.

There is jemand “somebody” and niemand “nobody”.


Jason986998

I wrote "sie ist nemand" and that was correct also... why?


mizinamo

I wrote "sie ist nemand" and that was correct also... why?

Single-letter mistakes that do not result in a real word are often ignored as typos.

Since nemand is not a word in German, it assumes that you did not write that deliberately but that you intended to write the correct word jemand and made a single-letter mistake.


Leon446652

Why anyone for jemand is not correct? Danke!


fehrerdef
Mod

You usually use "someone/somebody" in positive sentences and "anyone/anybody" rather in negative sentences or questions.
If used in a positive sentence "anyone" has the meaning "an arbitrary one" which exactly is not meant by the German "jemand". That would be "irgend jemand".

In a way the two sentences are exact opposites of one another:
"Sie ist jemand" = she is someone (i.e. a celebrity or a VIP)
"Sie ist irgend jemand" = she is anyone (i.e. could be everyone, she's nothing special).


Leon446652

Why anyone for jemand is not correct. Thanks


fehrerdef
Mod

Cf. my longer response on this page.


Elardus

Leon, it is simple: 'jemand' does not mean 'anyone".

'jemand' means 'someone'.


MasterOfKrynn

Leon, the German word for anyone is irgendwer.


JoaoMarcos61658

Arya Stark ist niemand


flyinpolyglot

If 'jede' is every , then jemand should mean everyone...just like nie-man d is nobody. Menche is some, right? Menchemand? Nope. I shall go now.


SilverFang1

Nice to meet you Someone.


Lowkey-Mcgee

I wonder when I'd use this...?


Cameron85512

Ich spreche englisch aber verstehe etwas deutsch


YuliLessy

so "jemand" is an adjective???


fehrerdef
Mod

No, it is a so-called "indefinite pronoun" (the same class of words in which its translation "someone" belongs).


PopSixSquish

Is 'anyone' also an indefinite pronoun? And can these words also mean 'somebody,' 'nobody,' 'anybody,' and such (which I assume are also indefinite pronouns)? Or are there different words for those?


fehrerdef
Mod

yes. All of these words are indefinite pronouns (the name stems from the fact that they give some kind of number, but a very unclear (indefinite) one).
"anyone"/"anybody" and "someone"/somebody" both translate to "jemand" in German. Therefore it is a difficulty for German learners of English when to use which one.
"no one"/"nobody" is "niemand".


alessiodibba

I dont understand the meaning of the sentence. What does it mean she is somebody?


JeffFrias

I think that's a philosophical question. Aren't we all somebody?


murdurkitt3h

Why can't it mean "You are someone?" I thought "sie" can also mean you?


dpatkat

"You are" goes:

du bist (singular);

sie sind (plural)


sspadaro81

That would be "Sie sind jemand" because "sie", when meaning "you" (the formal version), is conjugated in the third person plural.


Omphile3

In afrikaans jemand would be iemand.


Elardus

Doodreg, en niemand is niemand!


[deactivated user]

    Yes she is...


TheTemptingBrony

    "She is someone"

    You don't say, duo


gerritboehringer

    well maybe she isn't just someone


ckay11002

    ♫She's just somebody that I used to know♫


Xayookicookie

    I dont know if this is a real thing or a coincidince but Je in Jede (meaning some, I just learned it a lesson ago so SP may be wrong) mashed with Mand (MAN) = Somebody, yooooo


TimothyLeg4

    I swear it sounded like the guy said "Sie ist niemand". Am I the only one that heard that?


wenrisfolf

    Je—

    —MAND HAT MIR EINMAL GESAGT


Dante127048

    Did anyone hear it as "sie liest....?"


Gail616867

    Does anyone else think this is a clumsy sentence? "She is someone" would make me reply, "someone what?" I'm guessing the implication here is "She is someone (important)", but to a native English speaker, the "someone" in this case would be capitalised to show that "someone is important". Sorry, this sentence just bugs the crap out of me.


ljupcosst66

    "She is anyone" not correct. Why?????


mizinamo

    That sentence does not make sense to me in English.


fehrerdef
    Mod

    Since it is neither a negation nor a question, the approriate word here is "somebody".


Nada172067

    This just doesn't make sense xD


SeanKeach

    Ein Mädchen ist niemand ;)


Nmangamer1

    Das Madchen ist niemand.


ArturDonda

    Not Arya Stark :)


AlexOS86

    I translated this as "You are someone." I think I am confused on how you know whether Sie means she or you. Could someone help me out with that?


aveizoor

    The easiest way is to watch for verb form. "sie ist" and "sie sind" :-)


TheTimZiegler

    Why isn't "jemand" capitalized? Is "somebody" not a noun?


V2Blast

    "Jemand" is never capitalized unless it's at the beginning of a sentence. It's a pronoun.


GTrottier

    The audio sounds a bit weird on the word "ist"


eramitgoyal

    Guys, how to say she is nobody?


V2Blast

    "nobody" = "niemand"


ManuZ184

    Why I can t say She is anyone or anybody? In this case I d should say Sie ist nicht jemand to translate it with anybody?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    That would not be very common. We would say. "She is someone." You are correct that in English negations we often use anyone and it could also be used in a question. Certain expressions lend themselves better to one or the other translation. http://dictionary.reverso.net/german-english/jemand


virtualmario

    I translated Jemand as anyone and it gave me an error :/


Rose_Senpai

    I accidentally typed "She is anybody" instead of "She is someone" lol :P


BorisSveti

    "You're anyone" Why is this wrong?


lambertsimnel

    The verb "sein" is conjugated as "ist" so "sie" can only mean "she" not "you" or "they". "Sie" is capitalised only because it's at the start of the sentence. "You are somebody" would be "Sie sein jemand".


Klaque

    "Sie sind jemand"


lambertsimnel

    Whoops. You're correct.


UniquelyAdrian

    I'm still a little confused why "You are somebody." isn't accepted. I was under the impression that sie could be you or she...


V2Blast

    "sie ist" = "she is"

    "sie/Sie sind" = "they/you (formal) are"


V2Blast

    "sie ist" = "she is"

    "sie/Sie sind" = "they/you (formal) are"


RoerKillz

    That i wont ever find ;(


Liberticus

    I have a really hard time hearing what she's saying sometimes, to me it sounds like wir, not sie in this sentence.


seankenny

    the pronunciation sounds like gemand is that how you pronounce J


zezhyrule

    The IPA is [ˈjeːmant]. /j/ is like the english "y" in "you".

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.