1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu o să cad din pat ."

"Eu o cad din pat ."

Translation:I will fall from the bed.

January 8, 2018

7 Comments


dmb0058

When do we use 'din' and when 'de pe' ? "Eu cad de pe masa" but "Eu o sa cad din pat" - why ?


coto.i

In the context of people going to bed we usually use "ÎN / DIN", because these words have the sense of insideness. We more or less dip into the soft elastic mattress, so even though we are still ON the bed (as opposed to being under), we are to some extent INSIDE.

On the other hand, we don't dip into the table, because tables are generally hard objects.

For the same reason "Mergem PRIN iarbă." (literally "We walk through the grass." | our feet are dipped into the grass; the grass is not just under our feet, but around our feet as well). However, "Mergem PE pământ." (We walk on the earth.) But if it has just rained, then "Mergem PRIN noroi." (We walk through the mud.)

More examples:

  • Eu o să mă urc ÎN şi o să cad DIN: pat (bed), copac (tree), pod (attic), maşină (car - inside).

  • Eu o să mă urc PE şi o să cad DE PE: masă (table), acoperiş (roof), pod (bridge), maşină (car - outside).


Edawzz

Cad recording is bad, I can hear Cadă


Lng52-._

Can you also use this translation for: "I am going to fall out of bed."


WarsawWill

"I will fall out of bed" accepted.
"fall off the bed" would also worth a shot.
But "fall from the bed" sounds weird to me (BrE speaker)


D3XT3RY0NuT

It is actually wrong to say "to fall from something". This is an example of "romgleză", a mix between Romanian and English.


Gzeebzee

So is this correct? O să cad în pat. I fall into bed. O să cad din pat. I fall out of bed. ???

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.