"Ty jsi vypila všechno moje pivo!"

Translation:You drank all my beer!

January 8, 2018

3 Comments


Mariba66

I think we should be allowed to use perfect here: You have drunk all my beer!

January 8, 2018

Translingual

Based on what I could gather so far : 'vy-' is a prefix which means 'out' (vychod, vychazet etc.) so here combined with 'pít', it gives to the verb a perfective nuance ('drank out' -> finished drinking?). Can anyone confirm that for me?

January 10, 2018

VladaFu

It means to drink it all . The vy makes it perfective with the meaning of completing the drinking by drinking all the fluid in question.

Very often you will find corresponding verbs in German to use aus- where Czech has vy-. So trinken is pít and austrinken is vypít.

January 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.