1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty jsi vypila všechno moje p…

"Ty jsi vypila všechno moje pivo!"

Translation:You drank all my beer!

January 8, 2018

7 Comments


Translingual

Based on what I could gather so far : 'vy-' is a prefix which means 'out' (vychod, vychazet etc.) so here combined with 'pít', it gives to the verb a perfective nuance ('drank out' -> finished drinking?). Can anyone confirm that for me?


VladaFu

It means to drink it all . The vy makes it perfective with the meaning of completing the drinking by drinking all the fluid in question.

Very often you will find corresponding verbs in German to use aus- where Czech has vy-. So trinken is pít and austrinken is vypít.


chartsman

Is "celé" acceptable instead of "všechno"?


BjrnMrtens

Should "You drank my whole beer" be accepted? The sentence is talking about a single glass or bottle of beer, right?


VladaFu

No, not explicitly, the whole glass would be celé mé pivo or mé celé pivo. Všechno pivo means all the beer I had.


BjrnMrtens

Thanks for clarifying!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.