"Die Frau ist extrem stark, aber sehr ruhig."

Translation:The woman is extremely strong, but very quiet.

January 8, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


b6nette

Why can't "Frau" be "wife" instead?


fehrerdef

only in combination with a possessive pronoun (e.g. "meine Frau").


Didi126622

Wife is Ehefrau, right?


mizinamo

Wife is Ehefrau, right?

Yes -- if you want to talk about a wife without saying whose wife it is, you can use Ehefrau.

But for wives who "belong to" someone, meine Frau etc. are more common than meine Ehefrau etc.


Bigfella88

In English, "lady" is used commonly like "woman." They both mean exactly the same thing: "female." (Perhaps you can argue some very small technical differences). Please add "lady" into the Duolingo vocabulary.


smodee

Lady could be more accurately translated as "Dame"


Chris930725

Ruhig = peaceful but was marked wrong. Was correct in the context and should have been accepted.


Eromeon

Does stark mean strong in the material sense of having great physical prowess, or could this mean that she is emotionally resilient to the problems of life?


fehrerdef

The original meaning is the former, but you can use it for both.


ShaStr

Ruhig means quiet also but duo does not accept that


mizinamo

Ruhig means quiet also but duo does not accept that

Yes, it does.

You probably made a mistake somewhere. Show us a screenshot, please -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL of the image.


Vicky403897

I can't see what I write on the display


riddhee23

Mit ausgezeichnet stärke, kommt ausgezeichnet verantwortung


MarcelPisces

Sie heißt Mikasa Ackerman


rc9gn

Did not accept today when I wrote 'Die Frau ist extrem stark, aber sehr leise.' Is that really wrong?


selezian

I believe leise is more about sounds and ruhig is about being calm.


fehrerdef

In essence you are right. The distinction is not total, because "ruhig" may also be interpreted to refer to sounds as well, but for "leise" the case is clear: it can only refer to sounds.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.