"Die Frau ist extrem stark, aber sehr ruhig."

Translation:The woman is extremely strong, but very calm.

January 8, 2018

4 Comments


b6nette

Why can't "Frau" be "wife" instead?

December 26, 2018

fehrerdef
Mod

only in combination with a possessive pronoun (e.g. "meine Frau").

December 26, 2018

Bigfella88

In English, "lady" is used commonly like "woman." They both mean exactly the same thing: "female." (Perhaps you can argue some very small technical differences). Please add "lady" into the Duolingo vocabulary.

August 25, 2018

anthromom

Ugh. The woman is strong but quiet?? Why not have phrases representative of this century? For God's sake Germany has a strong woman president, and she's not "ruhig." Give us a break.

May 18, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.