"His big pockets"

Translation:Ses grandes poches

5 years ago

66 Comments


remcastro

When is it "grandes poches" and when is it "poches grandes"? Writing "poches grandes" is marked as wrong, but I don't understand why.

5 years ago

castguy

Remember this: adjectives that go before the noun: Beauty, Age, Goodness, and Size (B.A.G.S.)

5 years ago

joshua.tal

Newness as well. So B.A.N.G.S

5 years ago

YahyaZuhair

Age is newness, mate!
N stands for numbers

4 years ago

Jeydin

No, age and newness are not the same thing:

A- age (jeune or vieux) N- newness (nouveau or nouvelle)

Do some research before you mislead people.

4 years ago

YahyaZuhair

Yes, they are not the same thing, but newness is part of age, as well as to oldness.
Anyways, if you want to say something is new or young, you'd include that under the 'A' letter of 'BANGS'
N will still stand for numbers

4 years ago

sevillaarvin

Doesn't N stand for Number? Like "Trois balles"

5 years ago

SiddharthK

thanks a ton

5 years ago

johans2103

Gracias.

5 years ago

tgolliher

THANKU!

5 years ago

IohannFu

Merci ^_^

5 years ago

lalaniahsj

Wow, thanks!

5 years ago

sakuralopez

Merci beaucoup

5 years ago

plumeria05

Thank you!

4 years ago

SlenderEnderman

Thanks!!!

2 years ago

ardentllama

There are certain adjectives that come before the noun, (see http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/adjectives_position.shtml ) and this is one of them.

5 years ago

tariqnisarahmed

nice succinct discussion/summary of grammar. merci.

5 years ago

emmdarwish

describe SOMETHING big only make GRAND before the word but when u describe SOMEONE,before and behind have differences.before the word means people like Kate Winslet which is incredible (peut-etre je ne peux pas parler tres bien francais ou anglais donc..desolee)but behind ,means soneone tall ,big or other stuffs ^3^

5 years ago

hi5409703

Shouldn't it be poches gros?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, for 3 reasons:

  • poches is feminine, so the adjective has to be feminine plural (grosses/grandes)
  • une poche is generally "grande" (length/width), rather than "grosse" (volume) unless you want to indicate that there is something voluminous inside the pocket.
  • adjectives of size are placed in front of the noun
4 years ago

Marie282520

I thought this might be an idiom meaning lots of money? We have a saying of "deep pockets" meaning that.

1 year ago

BlindOptimism

Why is this 'ses' and not 'son'?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

In French, the possessive adjective (son, sa, ses) agrees with the object, not with the owner

5 years ago

BlindOptimism

I think I understand now. Thanks for the responses :)

5 years ago

Hohenems

His __. If the blank is singular, use son/sa. If the blank is plural, use ses.
grandes poches/big pockets = plural.
Son = singular. Son chien, son cahier.
Ses = plural. Ses chiens, ses cahiers.

5 years ago

jessie925

gross and grande, what's the different between them when they mean "big"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"une grande poche" is big in the sense it can potentially contain a lot of things.

"une grosse poche" is already full of things that make it bulge.

From that example, you can draw that "gros/se" is for "thick, round, as wide as long... things" (or people) and that "grand/e" is for "tall, longer than wide... things" (or people).

5 years ago

jessie925

Thank you very much, it is sufficient to me.:P

5 years ago

TetherBound

What would be the adjective to express this? "Grosses", meaning large, would seem to be the best fit, but Duolingo says it's "grandes", meaning tall. Which one, or is there an adjective that fits better than both of those?

5 years ago

MaggsQ

I used grosses and got it correct. I was taught by a French speaking friend that we should use grand/grande/grandes in reference to things that are vertically large (or grow vertically) and use gros/grosse/grosses in reference to things that are horizontally large (or grow horizontally). In my mind, that would mean 'Ses grandes poches' is saying the pockets are deep and 'Ses grosses poches' would be referencing wide, or generally large, pockets.

Does anyone know if this is accurate?

5 years ago

castguy

I don't know if that's accurate, but sounds like a good way to approach it. Here are the definitions of each, as Duolingo has defined: Grand(e) = Big/tall/large; Gros(se) = big/large/fat

For this exercise, Duolingo accepts both adjectives.

5 years ago

george.smithson

how do we know if they are his pockets, and not hers

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

without context, you can't know.

5 years ago

Darwinist

then why did it mark me wrong when I wrote "ses grands poches"?

5 years ago

george.smithson

poches is feminine, so its grandes

5 years ago

Darwinist

thank you

5 years ago

Jiciane

Why is not " Ses GRANDS poches" ?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

because "poche" is feminine: "sa grande poche" - "ses grandes poches".

5 years ago

SD-77

And there is no such thing as "sas", right?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

no "las", no "sas", but "les" and "ses" respectively.

5 years ago

SD-77

Merci.

5 years ago

george.smithson

poches are female, so we have ses grandes poches

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

not female but grammatically feminine

5 years ago

Jiciane

Thanks, George Smithson! :)

5 years ago

ShamaFelix

When should one use "grosse" instead of "grande"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Une grande poche is deep and large, your hand can fit loosely in it. Une grosse poche can be thick or voluminous, probably already full.

Basically, "gros" is a matter of volume (all dimensions) whereas "grand" is tall, high, thin, long...

5 years ago

SriPadmawa

This forum really helped me to understand more..thx..

1 year ago

george.smithson

thank you, and i've learned what context means as well, with spotlight ! merci beaucoup

5 years ago

icahart

it is a special type of adjective where it comes before the verb.

5 years ago

icahart

is this an idiom?

5 years ago

deCalle

how about les grandes poches de lui?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You will use "les grandes poches de..." if the owner is not a pronoun:

les grandes poches du manteau

les grandes poches de Pierre

Otherwise, possessives are as handy in French as in English.

5 years ago

nobbelfludd

i haven't seen the word "large" so far. it is a french word isn't it? why is it a bad choice here?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"large" means "wide".

4 years ago

FeatherlessBiped

Why doesn't the course teach what you have explained? How are we supposed to know that?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Nobody is supposed to know things he/she has not learned yet, of course. Some sentences clearly show how French works, others are more difficult to decipher. The forum is here for you to ask questions about things that are not obvious to you and for other learners or Mods to answer your questions.

4 years ago

MaurDL

Sure, and that's great, but like with any good game design, the basics should be the first things covered so that you have a solid foundation as complexity and knowledge expand. It's almost like the skills / lessons DL has you learn were chosen in random order...

4 years ago

Kupenda

why would "ses des grandes poches" be wrong?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

one determiner is enough: "ses" or "des", not both.

4 years ago

Kupenda

I see. It would be awkward and redundant. Thanks.

4 years ago

IdalecioJunior

Why "Grandes" instead of "grands"?

4 years ago

Autumn292362

thanks so much for contributing to what Duolingo doesn't feel like teaching! ^_^

1 year ago

Suchiththa

Why is there no determiner des here? I don't quite understand why having ses removes the need for des.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

There is a determiner: "ses", possessive adjective.

Determiners can be articles, possessive or demonstrative adjectives, indefinite adjectives or numbers.

1 year ago

Suchiththa

Ah. I didn't realise possessives could be considered adjectives. Or indeed the entire variety of determiners available. I feel like you should write a little blog post about each lesson Sitesurf, that might answer 90% of the questions we have :D

1 year ago

EdenLovely

Why is it "grandes" opposed to "grands"

2 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.