1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "His big pockets"

"His big pockets"

Translation:Ses grandes poches

March 18, 2013

66 Comments


remcastro

When is it "grandes poches" and when is it "poches grandes"? Writing "poches grandes" is marked as wrong, but I don't understand why.


castguy

Remember this: adjectives that go before the noun: Beauty, Age, Goodness, and Size (B.A.G.S.)


josh.tal

Newness as well. So B.A.N.G.S


YahyaZuhair

Age is newness, mate!
N stands for numbers


sevillaarvin

Doesn't N stand for Number? Like "Trois balles"


ardentllama

There are certain adjectives that come before the noun, (see http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/adjectives_position.shtml ) and this is one of them.


tariqnisarahmed

nice succinct discussion/summary of grammar. merci.


emmdarwish

describe SOMETHING big only make GRAND before the word but when u describe SOMEONE,before and behind have differences.before the word means people like Kate Winslet which is incredible (peut-etre je ne peux pas parler tres bien francais ou anglais donc..desolee)but behind ,means soneone tall ,big or other stuffs ^3^


hi5409703

Shouldn't it be poches gros?


Sitesurf

No, for 3 reasons:

  • poches is feminine, so the adjective has to be feminine plural (grosses/grandes)
  • une poche is generally "grande" (length/width), rather than "grosse" (volume) unless you want to indicate that there is something voluminous inside the pocket.
  • adjectives of size are placed in front of the noun

Marie282520

I thought this might be an idiom meaning lots of money? We have a saying of "deep pockets" meaning that.


BlindOptimism

Why is this 'ses' and not 'son'?


Sitesurf

In French, the possessive adjective (son, sa, ses) agrees with the object, not with the owner


BlindOptimism

I think I understand now. Thanks for the responses :)


Hohenems

His __. If the blank is singular, use son/sa. If the blank is plural, use ses.
grandes poches/big pockets = plural.
Son = singular. Son chien, son cahier.
Ses = plural. Ses chiens, ses cahiers.


jessie925

gross and grande, what's the different between them when they mean "big"?


Sitesurf

"une grande poche" is big in the sense it can potentially contain a lot of things.

"une grosse poche" is already full of things that make it bulge.

From that example, you can draw that "gros/se" is for "thick, round, as wide as long... things" (or people) and that "grand/e" is for "tall, longer than wide... things" (or people).


jessie925

Thank you very much, it is sufficient to me.:P


TetherBound

What would be the adjective to express this? "Grosses", meaning large, would seem to be the best fit, but Duolingo says it's "grandes", meaning tall. Which one, or is there an adjective that fits better than both of those?


MaggsQ

I used grosses and got it correct. I was taught by a French speaking friend that we should use grand/grande/grandes in reference to things that are vertically large (or grow vertically) and use gros/grosse/grosses in reference to things that are horizontally large (or grow horizontally). In my mind, that would mean 'Ses grandes poches' is saying the pockets are deep and 'Ses grosses poches' would be referencing wide, or generally large, pockets.

Does anyone know if this is accurate?


castguy

I don't know if that's accurate, but sounds like a good way to approach it. Here are the definitions of each, as Duolingo has defined: Grand(e) = Big/tall/large; Gros(se) = big/large/fat

For this exercise, Duolingo accepts both adjectives.


george.smithson

how do we know if they are his pockets, and not hers


Sitesurf

without context, you can't know.


Darwinist

then why did it mark me wrong when I wrote "ses grands poches"?


george.smithson

poches is feminine, so its grandes


Jiciane

Why is not " Ses GRANDS poches" ?


Sitesurf

because "poche" is feminine: "sa grande poche" - "ses grandes poches".


SD-77

And there is no such thing as "sas", right?


Sitesurf

no "las", no "sas", but "les" and "ses" respectively.


george.smithson

poches are female, so we have ses grandes poches


Sitesurf

not female but grammatically feminine


Jiciane

Thanks, George Smithson! :)


ShamaFelix

When should one use "grosse" instead of "grande"?


Sitesurf

Une grande poche is deep and large, your hand can fit loosely in it. Une grosse poche can be thick or voluminous, probably already full.

Basically, "gros" is a matter of volume (all dimensions) whereas "grand" is tall, high, thin, long...


SriPadmawa

This forum really helped me to understand more..thx..


george.smithson

thank you, and i've learned what context means as well, with spotlight ! merci beaucoup


icahart

it is a special type of adjective where it comes before the verb.


icahart

is this an idiom?


deCalle

how about les grandes poches de lui?


Sitesurf

You will use "les grandes poches de..." if the owner is not a pronoun:

les grandes poches du manteau

les grandes poches de Pierre

Otherwise, possessives are as handy in French as in English.


nobbelfludd

i haven't seen the word "large" so far. it is a french word isn't it? why is it a bad choice here?


Sitesurf

"large" means "wide".


FeatherlessBiped

Why doesn't the course teach what you have explained? How are we supposed to know that?


Sitesurf

Nobody is supposed to know things he/she has not learned yet, of course. Some sentences clearly show how French works, others are more difficult to decipher. The forum is here for you to ask questions about things that are not obvious to you and for other learners or Mods to answer your questions.


MaurDL

Sure, and that's great, but like with any good game design, the basics should be the first things covered so that you have a solid foundation as complexity and knowledge expand. It's almost like the skills / lessons DL has you learn were chosen in random order...


Kupenda

why would "ses des grandes poches" be wrong?


Sitesurf

one determiner is enough: "ses" or "des", not both.


Kupenda

I see. It would be awkward and redundant. Thanks.


IdalecioJunior

Why "Grandes" instead of "grands"?


Autumn292362

thanks so much for contributing to what Duolingo doesn't feel like teaching! ^_^


Suchiththa

Why is there no determiner des here? I don't quite understand why having ses removes the need for des.


Sitesurf

There is a determiner: "ses", possessive adjective.

Determiners can be articles, possessive or demonstrative adjectives, indefinite adjectives or numbers.


Suchiththa

Ah. I didn't realise possessives could be considered adjectives. Or indeed the entire variety of determiners available. I feel like you should write a little blog post about each lesson Sitesurf, that might answer 90% of the questions we have :D


EdenLovely

Why is it "grandes" opposed to "grands"


OvuHp

Why is it 'ses' when it is singular?


Sitesurf

"Poches" is plural, so must be "ses". If it were "poche" in singular, the possessive adjective would agree in the singular: "sa poche".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.