"こうちゃをのんで、コーヒーものみます。"

Translation:I drink black tea, and I also drink coffee.

January 8, 2018

32 Comments


QuentinHea

お茶 (おちゃ) = tea 紅茶 (こうちゃ) = black tea

March 23, 2018

rebuuilt

This is very important to note especially when in the supermarket in Japan!

March 24, 2018

Chris491486

Ahh okay I was wondering why that was. Thanks man!

May 12, 2018

GuilhermeMoretPS

What's the difference between のんで and のみ ? Are there specific situations where I should use each?

May 28, 2018

PadiS46

"I drink tea and I drink coffee too" .... is that really incorrect?

January 11, 2018

KonbiniBoy

I said the same thing and it was still marked as incorrect

October 5, 2018

BJCUAl

Not incorrect. I suggest you report it if you run across it again.

January 30, 2018

Paris822559

紅茶を飲んで、コーヒーも飲みます。

May 8, 2019

cand722096

i put in i drink coffee, i drink tea and it is wrong. where exactly is the "also" in the sentence?

January 8, 2018

BJCUAl

こうちゃ を のんで、コーヒー も のみます。 も means also. You could also say こうちゃもコーヒーものみます。Read this

Just in case it wasn't explained anywhere, こうちゃ is usually translated as 'black tea' or 'English-style tea'. The simplification in this sentence is likely just for expediency.

January 8, 2018

tonallyambiguous

why can't it just be 紅茶とコーヒーを飲みます、or is this part of the japanese-and-english-not-being-able-to-translate-into-each-other-so-directly thing?

February 1, 2018

BJCUAl

The difference is akin to comparing the following phrases: 'I drink tea, and also coffee.' and 'I drink tea and coffee.'.

I think that there is an assumption that people are either tea-drinkers or coffee drinkers. This phrasing could possibly emphasize that this person doesn't affiliate exclusively with either faction.

February 1, 2018

Chris491486

Odd. I answered "I drink tea and coffee" and it worked for me, but I do understand what you're saying.

May 12, 2018

Anexes

If you put the emphasis on the "and" ("I drink tea AND coffee,") then it would be the same as what BJCUAl said. Maybe that's why it's accepted?

June 10, 2018

Day134538

I have no source, so correct me if I'm wrong, but from what I've understood, とis better translated as "with" than "and." So you'd be saying "I drink tea with coffee," which I've never heard of anyone doing.

May 21, 2019

BJCUAl

It really depends on the context and how the sentence is written. I would say that 'with' might sound more 'natural' to some people in some circumstances, but to say that it is better is debatable.

トムさんとご飯を食べました - I ate (the) meal with Tom.
トムとジェリーがご飯を食べました - Tom and Jerry ate (the) meal.

The first sentence could also mean that you ate 'Tom with rice', but that would be the less logical translation given context. You could also say 'Tom and I ate (the) meal', which would have the same meaning as the initial translation provided.

The second sentence could be translated as 'Tom ate (the) meal with Jerry'.

With/And usage is based on context and grammar.

トムとジェリーとご飯を食べました。 - 'I ate (the) meal with Tom and Jerry.' In this case, both 'and' and 'with' are used for と, as appropriate.

May 22, 2019

SirJacqi

I got incorrect because I put the word "I" in a second time! That's not incorrect - both are just as normal.

February 12, 2018

Aperion89

I swear I have to report every "correct" solution duo provides.

March 23, 2018

SisterHancock

I did "I drink tea, and coffee also" and it was wrong

May 17, 2018

FrederickEason

Report it.

July 23, 2018

davidme4

Isn't 'wo' necessary when using 'mo'?

June 3, 2018

BJCUAl

も supplants the を particle.

June 4, 2018

gyJe7QcR

"I drink tea and coffee too" should be accepted.

August 23, 2018

badgerbee08

Would こうちゃんもコーヒーもよみます be ok?

December 7, 2018

KonbiniBoy

That would be more like I drink tea and coffee, instead of it being two different conjoined sentences. Also, you only need も for the second noun. Like こうちゃとコーヒーものみます。The verb is also のみます, not よみます. Yomimasu means to read.

March 15, 2019

BJCUAl

「こうちゃとコーヒーものみます。」would mean 'I also drink black tea and coffee.'.

AとBもCも = Also A and B, as well as C.
(こうちゃ+コーヒー)ものみます。

If you want to say 'Drinking tea and coffee are also good for type-2 diabetes.' this construction would be fine.
Otherwise, AもBも or AとBを would normally be best.

This particular thread, however, has to do with the statement 'I drink tea' and adds on 'I also drink coffee'. Therefore, the DL answer seems appropriate.

March 15, 2019

asaph.neig

Why can't this sentance also refer to future actions? "I WILL drink black tea, and I WILL also drink coffee"?

March 14, 2019

BJCUAl

Technically, it can be used to refer to actions in the immediate future. If the time frame is further out it would normally be ~飲む予定 (I plan to drink ...) . The current phrasing would be more akin to 'I'll have both tea and coffee' when offered a beverage at someone's house or a cafe. The likelihood of someone saying they are going to drink both coffee and tea at the same time is extremely low, to the point of it probably being outside of the bounds of what DL considers a reasonable translation.

March 14, 2019

Ben813848

How would you say, "I'm drinking black tea, but I also drink coffee."?

April 7, 2019

BJCUAl

いまはこうちゃをのんでいますが、コーヒーも(よく)のみます。
いまはこうちゃをのんでいるけど、コーヒーも(よく)のみます。
I'm drinking black tea now, but I also (often) drink coffee.

April 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.