1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "こうちゃをのんで、コーヒーものみます。"

"こうちゃをのんで、コーヒーものみます。"

Translation:I drink black tea, and I also drink coffee.

January 8, 2018

41 Comments


QuentinHea

お茶 (おちゃ) = tea 紅茶 (こうちゃ) = black tea


rebuuilt

This is very important to note especially when in the supermarket in Japan!


Chris491486

Ahh okay I was wondering why that was. Thanks man!


GuilhermeMoretPS

What's the difference between のんで and のみ ? Are there specific situations where I should use each?


Ben813848

Without getting into the weeds too much, the root word for both of those terms is のむ (飲む) and means "to drink"; this is the non-past version of the verb. Converting it into "masu-form" it becomes 「飲みます」; this is also "non-past" and means "to drink", but it's considered slightly more polite. On it's own 飲み is not the same thing as the verb "to drink". Edit: I originally said "shouldn't be the same" here, since I think 飲み can be short for "drinking" as in "to go drinking alcohol", but this is more of an exception.

The other example, 飲んで, is the て-form/te-form version of the base verb 飲む. Te-form has a few purposes. It can be used for making requests when you append ください to it. E.g. 「これを飲んでください」or "Please drink this". But it can also mean the "continuous" form of "to drink", i.e. "drinking". E.g. 「水(みず)を飲んでいます」or "I am drinking water".

You may want to look up "godan (五段) verbs" which are also called う-verbs, as well as "ichidan (一段) verbs" also called る-verbs. The root / dictionary form of ichidan verbs only ever end with a る, whereas godan verbs can end in u, ­ku, ­gu, ­su, ­tsu, ­nu, ­bu, ­mu, ­ru. All verbs in Japanese are either "ichidan verbs", "godan verbs", or are irregular (though there are only a handful of irregular verbs, like "to do" する and "to come" くる).


PadiS46

"I drink tea and I drink coffee too" .... is that really incorrect?


KonbiniBoy

I said the same thing and it was still marked as incorrect


BJCUAl

Not incorrect. I suggest you report it if you run across it again.


MaynardHogg

I suspect that the Dragon Lords expect, incorrectly, a comma between the two clauses.

Don't sweat it. The sentence is bogus.


Rodinia

Punctuation shouldn't matter.


Pazasaur

紅茶を飲んで、コーヒーも飲みます。


Jhin600766

I love how this app decides sometimes its 紅茶(black tea) and sometimes 紅茶 is just going to mean tea in general in a sentence.


gyJe7QcR

"I drink tea and coffee too" should be accepted.


cand722096

i put in i drink coffee, i drink tea and it is wrong. where exactly is the "also" in the sentence?


BJCUAl

こうちゃ を のんで、コーヒー も のみます。 も means also. You could also say こうちゃもコーヒーものみます。Read this

Just in case it wasn't explained anywhere, こうちゃ is usually translated as 'black tea' or 'English-style tea'. The simplification in this sentence is likely just for expediency.


tonallyambiguous

why can't it just be 紅茶とコーヒーを飲みます、or is this part of the japanese-and-english-not-being-able-to-translate-into-each-other-so-directly thing?


BJCUAl

The difference is akin to comparing the following phrases: 'I drink tea, and also coffee.' and 'I drink tea and coffee.'.

I think that there is an assumption that people are either tea-drinkers or coffee drinkers. This phrasing could possibly emphasize that this person doesn't affiliate exclusively with either faction.


Chris491486

Odd. I answered "I drink tea and coffee" and it worked for me, but I do understand what you're saying.


Anexes

If you put the emphasis on the "and" ("I drink tea AND coffee,") then it would be the same as what BJCUAl said. Maybe that's why it's accepted?


MaynardHogg

How did you get away without using "also/too," another teaching point here.


IIDayII

I have no source, so correct me if I'm wrong, but from what I've understood, とis better translated as "with" than "and." So you'd be saying "I drink tea with coffee," which I've never heard of anyone doing.


BJCUAl

It really depends on the context and how the sentence is written. I would say that 'with' might sound more 'natural' to some people in some circumstances, but to say that it is better is debatable.

トムさんとご飯を食べました - I ate (the) meal with Tom.
トムとジェリーがご飯を食べました - Tom and Jerry ate (the) meal.

The first sentence could also mean that you ate 'Tom with rice', but that would be the less logical translation given context. You could also say 'Tom and I ate (the) meal', which would have the same meaning as the initial translation provided.

The second sentence could be translated as 'Tom ate (the) meal with Jerry'.

With/And usage is based on context and grammar.

トムとジェリーとご飯を食べました。 - 'I ate (the) meal with Tom and Jerry.' In this case, both 'and' and 'with' are used for と, as appropriate.


MaynardHogg

Yes, but the second sentence has a more direct translation: Both Tom and had dinner.

Disambiguating it would require と共に or と一緒に.


MaynardHogg

Nope. It's used for both.


MaynardHogg

No. It's a [lame] attempt to teach an ALTERNATIVE expression.

I apolaud the thought, but not the execution.


SirJacqi

I got incorrect because I put the word "I" in a second time! That's not incorrect - both are just as normal.


Aperion89

I swear I have to report every "correct" solution duo provides.


MaynardHogg

I have those days a lot!

Eventually I give up, saying

馬鹿に着ける薬はない

"There's no cure for stupidity.


BJCUAl

つける・付ける

1, 2, 3


SisterHancock

I did "I drink tea, and coffee also" and it was wrong


davidme4

Isn't 'wo' necessary when using 'mo'?


BJCUAl

も supplants the を particle.


MaynardHogg

Quibble: You forgot "generally."


MaynardHogg

No. Quite the opposite. をも sequences are exceedingly rare.


srichr

Would こうちゃんもコーヒーもよみます be ok?


asaph.neig

Why can't this sentance also refer to future actions? "I WILL drink black tea, and I WILL also drink coffee"?


Ben813848

How would you say, "I'm drinking black tea, but I also drink coffee."?


MaynardHogg

ACCEPTED: I drink black tea and also coffee.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.