Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij betaalt altijd contant."

Translation:She always pays cash.

8 months ago

6 Comments


beloeng
beloengPlus

Should it not be 'by cash' or 'in cash'?

8 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Not "by cash" which is explained here: https://www.usingenglish.com/forum/threads/38860-in-cash-or-by-cash. As far as "in cash" the "in" is optional.

8 months ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Thanks!

8 months ago

Splodgeit0

You can say "by cash" but it does sound a bit different... To say "pay cash" is fine but it does sound American and you can also say "with cash"

8 months ago

beeskit1

She pays cash always

Whats wrong with that?

7 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It doesn't sound good to place adverbs of frequency such as "always", "often", "usually", etc. after the verb:

  • I run always
  • I give you the answer always

They both sound awkward. Standard English is:

  • I always run
  • I always give you the answer

An exception is immediately after the copula "to be":

  • Apples are usually red or green

Here's a good resource: http://learnenglishteens.britishcouncil.org/grammar-vocabulary/grammar-videos/adverbs-frequency

4 months ago