1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "one coat, two coats"

"one coat, two coats"

Translation:ein Mantel, zwei Mäntel

January 8, 2018

5 Comments


cchirdon

If eins is one, and ein/einer/einem is 'a', then why is "one coat" not "eins Mantel"? Especially in the context of "one coat, two coats".

Saying "i need a coat" seems imprecise, whereas saying "i need one coat" is slightly more accurate.


Abendbrot

The number is called "eins". We say: eins, zwei, drei,... and we say eins, zwei, drei Tiere. But we say ein Tier, zwei Tiere, drei Tiere.

"I need one coat." is always "Ich brauche einen Mantel." (accusative: "einen Mantel").

"One coat is enough." = "Ein Mantel ist genug." (nominative: ein Mantel)


barbs422494

thank you... i had exactly the same query as cchirdon!!


Kate695539

Rot Mäntel, Blau Mäntel


tale154809

Is there a compelling reason why Jacke / Jacken shouldn't be accepted?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.