1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "And at our time?"

"And at our time?"

Translation:Und zu unserer Zeit?

January 8, 2018

32 Comments


WarrenBrow3

I have never in 65 years needed to say anything like this. English is my native language and I have no idea what this means.


Buddha_Bunny

I have used similar phrasing while working with teams in different the zones. I do agree that it's a little awkward, but i think the author was just showing that German uses a preposition, "zu", that isn't what a native English speaker would use.


AliT.Firef

Which would be helpful if we understood what the context was in which you use it. Is it about different time-zones? Is it about people with different schedules or shifts or appointments? Is it about rhythm? There's no clue..


markbooth

Turns out it means none of those things. I looked up some other examples of when this is used and it makes it a lot clearer: https://context.reverso.net/translation/german-english/zu+unserer+Zeit

If only Duolingo had given us one of these examples, such as: Zu unserer Zeit war es anders. = It was different in our day.


Myowndad

Ah, okay, so it's sort of like 'And in our times?', 'And in our day?', 'And these days?' depending on the context.


yyctOS

I took it to mean someone asking for a time zone to be converted.


Krovine

Giving half of these Duolingo sentences meaning in a regular English day-to-day context is basically writing free creative writing tips for the internet.


Treacle18

What about "and at our time of life we should take it easy"? I think the sentence given is merely a fragment, a response to someone's statement. Your are right, however, by it self it is pretty weird.


DeniKotsev

Duo wants us to learn the pattern of "zu ... Zeit". Search leo.org for "zu zeit" for all possible real life examples


SharonNaor

Can that refer to different time zones?


palmiramar_

I was thinking in this very possible meaning ...


carofo

Does anyone know if you could also say “Und zu unserer Uhrzeit.”? I note that Zeit is less specific than Uhrzeit, but I would have thought Uhrzeit would make just as much sense.


BillDornan

Why unserer?


AmalieB39

It's because "zu" is a dative preposition. Since "Zeit" is a feminine singular noun, the possessive pronoun modifying it must have the dative feminine singular ending, which is "er".

Dative endings are: masculine and neuter singular = em; feminine singular = er; all plurals = en.


JasonVBlack

Why is it zu in the first place and not beim or an or auf or um though? Just idiomatic/how they're used?

It's also confusing becauese unser already ends in "er" but I guess you have to thing of "unser" as fixed


Treacle18

Would it be ok to use um instead of zu?


DainisMazk

I guess not, because ''um'' refers to specific/precise point in time


Yiannis49

But isn't this also talking about a specific time? I understand that 'um' is used to give the times of the clock but could someone explain when 'zu' is used with time expressions?


markbooth

See my response to WarrenBrow3's comment.


alfredo840896

Whats the meaning of the phrase in English? Are we talking about time zones?


quis_lib_duo

In German, I'd think this rather refers to the period of time / history.

unsere Zeit = heute / heutigentags = contemporary history


mikainswitz

But - in the UK at least - we'd normally say "these days" or "in our (own) time(s)" for that meaning.


nick40vmi

America, we say the same, also "nowadays".


Meridiani

I found this: https://www.dict.cc/?s=zu+unserer+Zeit It seems, as quis_lib_duo says, to refer to the current period of time in history.


DaveDingal

Why "zu", and not other prepositions like "um", "an", "bei" etc.?


StenevGill

Could a German speaker comment on:

Rufen Sie bitte mich an; acht Uhr zu (bei) unserer Zeit.


stour_blade

Why not "Und um unseren Zeitpunkt"?


Elardus

To all who so bitterly complain about the English example sentence (eg WB3) - What does it matter? We're here to learn German, not English.

I have certainly learnt from this example that which matters, namely which preposition to use in German, use of dative that goes with it etc. And what does it matter if this has not been covered yet? Babies learn like that and they evidently do rather well by just accepting.


kyrrit

I have not learned the real meaning of this phrase or when to use this phrase/similar constructions because the English is not clear to me. A longer sentence which makes the meaning clear would benefit me.


markbooth

I agree completely. How are we supposed to know when to use this preposition if we don't understand in what context this phrase would be used?


Paolo93008

Babies do pretty terribly: it takes them about 5 years of full immersion (surrounded by native speakers day in, day out) to start making any sense whatsoever! But they get there in the end ;-)


Bruce556

Bad choice as 'zu' is not discussed in the learning space with this section.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.