"And at our time?"

Translation:Und zu unserer Zeit?

1/8/2018, 5:38:33 PM

13 Comments


WarrenBrow3

I have never in 65 years needed to say anything like this. English is my native language and I have no idea what this means.

2/22/2018, 2:24:29 AM

Buddha_Bunny

I have used similar phrasing while working with teams in different the zones. I do agree that it's a little awkward, but i think the author was just showing that German uses a preposition, "zu", that isn't what a native English speaker would use.

8/10/2018, 2:17:58 PM

Treacle18

What about "and at our time of life we should take it easy"? I think the sentence given is merely a fragment, a response to someone's statement. Your are right, however, by it self it is pretty weird.

2/22/2018, 5:18:35 AM

Krovine

Giving half of these Duolingo sentences meaning in a regular English day-to-day context is basically writing free creative writing tips for the internet.

5/28/2018, 5:40:22 PM

SharonNaor

Can that refer to different time zones?

3/29/2018, 4:28:02 PM

palmiramar_

I was thinking in this very possible meaning ...

7/16/2018, 11:13:13 AM

alfredo840896

Whats the meaning of the phrase in English? Are we talking about time zones?

1/8/2018, 5:38:33 PM

quis_lib_duo

In German, I'd think this rather refers to the period of time / history.

unsere Zeit = heute / heutigentags = contemporary history

1/8/2018, 8:06:10 PM

mikainswitz

But - in the UK at least - we'd normally say "these days" or "in our (own) time(s)" for that meaning.

2/23/2018, 1:24:01 PM

nick40vmi

America, we say the same, also "nowadays".

4/12/2018, 1:00:53 PM

Treacle18

Would it be ok to use um instead of zu?

2/2/2018, 1:09:45 AM

DainisMazk

I guess not, because ''um'' refers to specific/precise point in time

3/14/2018, 10:45:37 AM

Bruce556

Bad choice as 'zu' is not discussed in the learning space with this section.

11/6/2018, 10:59:07 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.