"干杯!生日快乐!"

Translation:Cheers! Happy Birthday!

January 8, 2018

5 Comments


Celticfiddleguy

干杯 (cheers) is literally "dry cup" and of course referring to a drink (toast) not "cheers" as a casual greeting.

January 24, 2018

Nivkotzer

A bit like Japanese "kampai"

January 8, 2018

Keith_APP

Actually they really are the same, in the original Traditional Chinese characters and in their meaning. 乾杯!

January 10, 2018

seanxluong

干杯 literally means "to empty the cup", so the correct translation should be "bottom up" or something that conveys the idea of having the cup empty. "Cheers" is too superficial a translation.

December 20, 2018

Steveobenn

Yes. I think it stems from traditional Chinese drinking culture using smaller cups/glasses and not with pint glasses.

February 10, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.