1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Forget what I just said!"

"Forget what I just said!"

Translation:Oublie ce que je viens de dire !

January 8, 2018

6 Comments


AmaniArman

oublie ce que j'ai juste dit! is this Wrong?????


Sitesurf

The near past is idiomatic in both languages:

  • I just said = je viens de dire

Mutusen

Yes, "ce que j'ai juste dit" would mean something like "what I only said" and it sounds weird.


AmaniArman

oublie ce que j'ai juste dit! is this Wrong?????


Ekalisood

I guess it makes sense in context, it's grammatically correct, but not that idiomatic


SamDindon

oublie ou oubliez : ce que je viens de dire.... les deux sont possible. seulement en anglais. la difference entre le vous et le tu est moins bien definie en francais. donc. dans cet exemple je vous confirme que le verbe est correct : oublie ou oubliez : both are good.... but you need tout says : ce que je viens de dire for what i just said...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.