"Forget what I just said!"

Translation:Oublie ce que je viens de dire !

January 8, 2018

6 Comments


AmaniArman

oublie ce que j'ai juste dit! is this Wrong?????

January 8, 2018

Sitesurf

The near past is idiomatic in both languages:

  • I just said = je viens de dire
January 18, 2018

Mutusen

Yes, "ce que j'ai juste dit" would mean something like "what I only said" and it sounds weird.

January 8, 2018

AmaniArman

oublie ce que j'ai juste dit! is this Wrong?????

January 8, 2018

Ekalisood

I guess it makes sense in context, it's grammatically correct, but not that idiomatic

January 9, 2018

SamDindon

oublie ou oubliez : ce que je viens de dire.... les deux sont possible. seulement en anglais. la difference entre le vous et le tu est moins bien definie en francais. donc. dans cet exemple je vous confirme que le verbe est correct : oublie ou oubliez : both are good.... but you need tout says : ce que je viens de dire for what i just said...

February 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.