1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The students went to school …

"The students went to school at 10 yesterday."

Translation:学生昨天十点上学。

January 8, 2018

25 Comments


salihua

Why is 昨天十点学生上学。wrong?


eCty81

You were almost correct: you can put 昨天first but the noun needs to come after it: i.e. 昨天学生十点上学。remember, the time should come after the noun (学生) and then action/location (上学)


Sora942232

where is 了 or something to indicate the past tense? 在 is a 'state' verb, so it doesn't require '了' in the past sentence. e.g. 我昨天在纽约。 Are 上 and 下 ’state' verbs which don't require 'le' to indicate the past tense?


Keith_APP

Again 了 is not past tense. Chinese does not have tenses. Don't get fooled by Duolingo's notes or anyone asserting that.

了 is either an indicator of change of state, or a modal interjection about a state.

Question: When did the students go to school yesterday?
Answer: 学生昨天十点上学。
The answer provides the time only so 了 is not necessary.

Question: Were there any students in the dormitory at 10:30 yesterday?
Answer: 学生昨天十点上学 。十点半没有学生在宿舍里。
The answer provides a change of state of the students (staying in the dorm => gone to school). 了 is required.

So it only depends on the context you want to express.


CNep16

昨天 also pretty obviously states that it is in the past, so that's how you know. Context is important in Chinese


adurkin88

The plural for students is usually "xueshengmen" in my experience. The "men" is missing here. (Apologies - no pinyin accents available.)


Keith_APP

There is really no need to specify plural property of nouns in Chinese and Duo's sentence is just fine. Depending on the context it may be better to add 們 to emphasize the collective idea. The difference is never a substantial one.


1036832929

Why are there different characters for "school?" I thought that we were using xuexiao for school. Or are we talking about a different kind of school?


Keith_APP

There is literally no word here that means "school". 上学 means "go to school" and more accurately refers to going somewhere for the learning.


Daniel221670

So if you were going to university (a place of learning), would it be 上学 or 上大学?


richard711603

大学 is used to mean 'university'

中学 - high school
小学 - elementary school

校 (jiao) and 学校 - can be used for school


rianwardana

Good question. I would also like to know about this


chetlin

I think you would say 去大学上学 and if you search that phrase in Google you get 20,000 hits or so so it seems correct enough. It's like "go to the university to begin learning" in this case.


pr0skis

If I were to re-translate the answer back into English, it would be: The student went to school at 10am yesterday. As someone who actually speaks Chinese, but lack the fluency in recognising enough characters, I think the Chinese sentence is too general to be interpreted into the stated English statement


GeetaPuri

But don't we need a 'qu' before school? Like xuesheng zuotian Shi dian qu shengxue


LingoNinja123

You dont need qu because the shang in "shang xue" is used to say they are going. It would be the same when saying I am going to work. You would say "wo shang ban" not "wo qu shang ban"


SzymonRuci

学生昨天10点上学 :)


Joy931

“去学校” should be accepted, no?


MicahLiuba1

There is no verb in this sentence. So that's all right in Chinese?


Keith_APP

上 can be considered a verb.
It means go although it applies to specific places only.
上学 go to school
上网 go online
上厕所 go to toilet/bathroom


cafe_disco

It's also like that with 下, if I'm not mistaken. (下学= to leave/finish school; 下班= to leave/finish work, etc.)


GAMERGIRL339634

我很不喜歡這個App!


CWKCA

So we can't say 去了學校?


TarGrrrl

I think that 去学校 literally means "to go to (the) school (building)", whereas 上学 is more like "to begin studying / learning", or we might say "start school".

上 has a lot of different meanings / usages / functions, hard to map it one-to-one in English.

A useful analogy in English might be "get". As a verb it means "to obtain", but that is at best only indirectly related to what it means in phrases like "get angry" (i.e. "become angry"), or "get ready to go" (i.e. "become ready to go"). How would I explain to a non-native speaker what "become" means? I think it would be difficult. ☺️

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.