"The students went to school at 10 yesterday."

Translation:学生昨天十点上学。

January 8, 2018

10 Comments


adurkin88

The plural for students is usually "xueshengmen" in my experience. The "men" is missing here. (Apologies - no pinyin accents available.)

January 8, 2018

Keith_APP

There is really no need to specify plural property of nouns in Chinese and Duo's sentence is just fine. Depending on the context it may be better to add 們 to emphasize the collective idea. The difference is never a substantial one.

January 10, 2018

Sora942232

where is 了 or something to indicate the past tense? 在 is a 'state' verb, so it doesn't require '了' in the past sentence. e.g. 我昨天在纽约。 Are 上 and 下 ’state' verbs which don't require 'le' to indicate the past tense?

January 9, 2019

Keith_APP

Again 了 is not past tense. Chinese does not have tenses. Don't get fooled by Duolingo's notes or anyone asserting that.

了 is either an indicator of change of state, or a modal interjection about a state.

Question: When did the students go to school yesterday?
Answer: 学生昨天十点上学。
The answer provides the time only so 了 is not necessary.

Question: Were there any students in the dormitory at 10:30 yesterday?
Answer: 学生昨天十点上学 。十点半没有学生在宿舍里。
The answer provides a change of state of the students (staying in the dorm => gone to school). 了 is required.

So it only depends on the context you want to express.

January 10, 2019

pr0skis

If I were to re-translate the answer back into English, it would be: The student went to school at 10am yesterday. As someone who actually speaks Chinese, but lack the fluency in recognising enough characters, I think the Chinese sentence is too general to be interpreted into the stated English statement

January 22, 2018

GeetaPuri

But don't we need a 'qu' before school? Like xuesheng zuotian Shi dian qu shengxue

May 6, 2018

LingoNinja123

You dont need qu because the shang in "shang xue" is used to say they are going. It would be the same when saying I am going to work. You would say "wo shang ban" not "wo qu shang ban"

May 16, 2018

1036832929

Why are there different characters for "school?" I thought that we were using xuexiao for school. Or are we talking about a different kind of school?

August 17, 2018

Keith_APP

There is literally no word here that means "school". 上学 means "go to school" and more accurately refers to going somewhere for the learning.

August 21, 2018

Ninja212

WHY IS PINYIN ALWAYS "PINYIN!" WHY NOT "TRANSLATION!" I! HATE! DUOLINGO! I AM ON SPRING BREAK! #pant pant# AGAIN, I! HATE! DUOLINGO (Even though Duo teaches me Lingo (#haha). It is the only thing that teaches me that I like, so I am friends with Duo.)!

April 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.