"走吧!"

Translation:Let's go!

January 8, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RachelSpn

Once you’ve been learning Mandarin for a while, you’ll probably start to notice that the particle 吧 (ba) crops up all over the place. It’s extremely common in everyday speech. 吧 has two main uses. The first is to mark and soften commands, requests and suggestions. Remember that 吧 doesn’t just indicate that something is a command or suggestion - it also makes it sound a little bit softer. This use of the 吧 sentence particle can turn a slightly pushy instruction into a more neutral one. The second main use of 吧 is as a tag question to ask for agreement or confirmation with what is being said. These aren’t ‘true’ questions - they’re just prompting the listener to agree. The speaker thinks that what they are saying is probably true, but they’d like to confirm it. 他姓王,对吧? Tā xìng wáng, duì ba? His surname is Wang, isn't it?


FaizalZahid

I saw that you are learning Japanese. Is it comparable to 'ね' particle in Japanese? Like you said that these aren't 'true' questions.


pcnormandia

Very nice explanation. Thanks...


spanishzacd

Why is the word for go not 去 in this sentence?


Keith_APP

The concept here is rather "to leave (from the place where one is)". In English the way of expression is "to go".
When there is a danger, we warn people 走! 快走! ; In English it would be Run! Run quickly!
When we want someone to go to a place, we would say 去!快去!; In English it would be Go! Go there quickly!


Paul722020

This is correct for Let's go but the other question is incorrect if you don't put 咱们????


verkestk

However, when asked for the Chinese translation of "Let's go!", "走吧!" is counted as incorrect. In this case "咱们" is required. It would be nice to have exercises in this course not contradict each other.


Rasmus490948

The tip for 吧 is "word used when asking", which is a very strange description. It is used for suggestions and is comparable to '!'.


Marin470782

Putting "'s" as an English word is really weird.


phb2013

If you're referring to the 's in let's, that word is a contraction of the words "let us". The word "lets" means "to allow" as in "My mother lets me go to the movies".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.