1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I am on vacation."

"I am on vacation."

Translation:Je suis en vacances.

January 8, 2018

7 Comments


DannyTran55795

Is "en vacance" (singular) not acceptable? In English we do not say "I am on vacations."


Sitesurf

Very sadly for English speakers learning French, French was not translated from English.

"Les vacances" is a plural noun with the meaning of "vacation(s)/holiday(s)".

In singular, "une/la vacance" means "vacancy".


hihappystar

Why there is no article in front of vacances?


michaelangeloo

So who pitys'what ???


michaelangeloo

Wow! Don't you just love the gibberish... ?


[deactivated user]

    Why not "en des vacances "

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.