"I am on vacation."

Translation:Je suis en vacances.

January 8, 2018

7 Comments


DannyTran55795

Is "en vacance" (singular) not acceptable? In English we do not say "I am on vacations."

January 11, 2018

Sitesurf

Very sadly for English speakers learning French, French was not translated from English.

"Les vacances" is a plural noun with the meaning of "vacation(s)/holiday(s)".

In singular, "une/la vacance" means "vacancy".

January 18, 2018

NickRSeitz

lol

February 10, 2018

hihappystar

Why there is no article in front of vacances?

August 2, 2018

michaelangeloo

So who pitys'what ???

August 23, 2018

michaelangeloo

Wow! Don't you just love the gibberish... ?

September 12, 2018

Vynetteg

Why not "en des vacances "

January 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.