1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리 아버지께서 쇼핑하러 가세요."

"우리 아버지께서 쇼핑하러 가세요."

Translation:My dad goes to shop.

January 8, 2018

14 Comments


Komerinam

Why is "My dad goes shopping" incorrect?


NathanAver6

-(으)러 가다/오다 is a grammar form that expresses going to or coming from a place in order to do something. So this sentence could also be said, "My dad goes in order to shop." Therefore "goes" is the verb, not "shopping".


ErikRed1

So, it'd be like "why does he go to singapore every year?" > "He goes to shop"?


LalehanKut1

It should be correct


JgtdQ

Took me a while to understand what the English translation meant.


2poor4name

Was 하러 ever introduced in a previois lesson? What does it mean?


John450762

The grammar is actually (으)러 가다/러 오다. For example 하다 becomes 하러 가다, or 먹다 would become 먹으러 가다.

It expresses what the subject came or went to do. If you went Korea to study Korean, and someone asked you why you came to Korea, you could respond 저는 한국어를 공부하러 왔어요. "I came to study Korean."


Iron_Venema

It was taught in Conjunctions


Tobi_Butcher

'Goes to shop' is never correct in English. You would HAVE to specify whether it is the shop or a shop, distinguishing a specific shop or any/an unknown shop.


JgtdQ

Toby, yes usually this would be correct however not in this case. The “to” in this sentence is not a preposition (expressing direction). It’s being used to express the reason the father is going. i.e.“She goes to eat.”. Because there is little context this is difficult to establish and most people would understand this sentence just as you have.


ErikRed1

Without an article, it's pretty clear that "shop" is a verb here.


makkironi

Is the '세' in '가세요' needed? If so, why? Doesn't '세' usually signalise something like a demand/order/imperative?


John450762

It can also be used as an honorific. The sentence is talking about their father, so it's using respectful speech.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.