"우리 아버지께서 쇼핑하러 가세요."

Translation:My dad goes to shop.

January 8, 2018

9 Comments


Komerinam

Why is "My dad goes shopping" incorrect?

January 8, 2018

NathanAver6

-(으)러 가다/오다 is a grammar form that expresses going to or coming from a place in order to do something. So this sentence could also be said, "My dad goes in order to shop." Therefore "goes" is the verb, not "shopping".

January 28, 2018

MadsNrgaar1

So you are saying shop is not the verb. Then it's a noun, right? Like a shop? Then shouldn't it be: "My dad goes to the/a shop"?

September 4, 2018

John450762

The expressions (으)러 가다/오다 are used to express why the subject came or went somewhere. So it would only be, "My dad goes to shop."

The expression attaches to the verb stem/infinitive form of the verb 쇼핑하다 (remove 다 and add the expression), which means "to shop."so it is like using the infinitive of the verb as an object.

September 4, 2018

JgtdQ

Took me a while to understand what the English translation meant.

April 12, 2018

2poor4name

Was 하러 ever introduced in a previois lesson? What does it mean?

January 15, 2018

John450762

The grammar is actually (으)러 가다/러 오다. For example 하다 becomes 하러 가다, or 먹다 would become 먹으러 가다.

It expresses what the subject came or went to do. If you went Korea to study Korean, and someone asked you why you came to Korea, you could respond 저는 한국어를 공부하러 왔어요. "I came to study Korean."

August 2, 2018

makkironi

Is the '세' in '가세요' needed? If so, why? Doesn't '세' usually signalise something like a demand/order/imperative?

November 8, 2018

John450762

It can also be used as an honorific. The sentence is talking about their father, so it's using respectful speech.

November 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.