1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "우리 아버지께서 쇼핑하러 가세요."

"우리 아버지께서 쇼핑하러 가세요."

Translation:My dad goes to shop.

January 8, 2018

13 Comments


Komerinam

Why is "My dad goes shopping" incorrect?


NathanAver6

-(으)러 가다/오다 is a grammar form that expresses going to or coming from a place in order to do something. So this sentence could also be said, "My dad goes in order to shop." Therefore "goes" is the verb, not "shopping".


MadsNrgaar1

So you are saying shop is not the verb. Then it's a noun, right? Like a shop? Then shouldn't it be: "My dad goes to the/a shop"?


John450762

The expressions (으)러 가다/오다 are used to express why the subject came or went somewhere. So it would only be, "My dad goes to shop."

The expression attaches to the verb stem/infinitive form of the verb 쇼핑하다 (remove 다 and add the expression), which means "to shop."so it is like using the infinitive of the verb as an object.


JgtdQ

Took me a while to understand what the English translation meant.


2poor4name

Was 하러 ever introduced in a previois lesson? What does it mean?


John450762

The grammar is actually (으)러 가다/러 오다. For example 하다 becomes 하러 가다, or 먹다 would become 먹으러 가다.

It expresses what the subject came or went to do. If you went Korea to study Korean, and someone asked you why you came to Korea, you could respond 저는 한국어를 공부하러 왔어요. "I came to study Korean."


Iron_Venema

It was taught in Conjunctions


makkironi

Is the '세' in '가세요' needed? If so, why? Doesn't '세' usually signalise something like a demand/order/imperative?


John450762

It can also be used as an honorific. The sentence is talking about their father, so it's using respectful speech.


TalvirChri

Hey, before they said 'shopinasiro' and now they say 'shopinaro'!!! Can i say just 'shopinaro'? This is easier)))))


Toby_Butcher

'Goes to shop' is never correct in English. You would HAVE to specify whether it is the shop or a shop, distinguishing a specific shop or any/an unknown shop.


JgtdQ

Toby, yes usually this would be correct however not in this case. The “to” in this sentence is not a preposition (expressing direction). It’s being used to express the reason the father is going. i.e.“She goes to eat.”. Because there is little context this is difficult to establish and most people would understand this sentence just as you have.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.