1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea are o naștere frumoasă."

"Ea are o naștere frumoasă."

Translation:She has a beautiful birth.

January 8, 2018

18 Comments


Diana338934

This sentence makes no sense neither in English nor in Romanian. And I am Romanian.


muel2002

I was hoping a Romanian would say that.


KaraGulsah

Maybe it was "Ea are o moarte frumoasa"? -.-


iiai
Mod

    If Joe Black is Brad Pitt, yes, she can have!


LABv7L1N

    Well that also would be past tense, unless you were saying 'she's having a beautiful death', which doesn't make sense to me.


iiai
    Mod

      The Romanian language does not have present tense continuous like English.

      Let's talk about life for a while...


muel2002

      I feel something has been lost in translation here.


JPBLSN

      doesn't make much sense to me either...


MrPeteO

      I could see this two ways: either the occurrence of a baby girl's birth is beautiful, or the mother's childbirth process is beautiful. The same idea either way; the only difference is which person "she" refers to...


MarioAlfon801886

      But in this case in English you would have to use past tense ”she had a beautiful birth” that would make more sense.


IngunnW.

      Unless someone comments on a birth in progress. Which would be a really weird thing to do, but I'm sure the father has done weirder things in the nursery


iiai
      Mod

        It is possible if it she is born from the sea foam :)


Pueblolaw

        Is this an idiom?


Roczo1

        Wouldn't this make sense if you said it during interpretation of Birth of Venus?


iiai
        Mod

          That's what I said, Roczo1, let's ask people if they agree that Venus had a beautiful birth :) !


agta881130

          weird flex but okay


Gian780453

          Just another useless Duolingo sentence, can't wait to get this course over with honestly

          Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.