"Ea are o naștere frumoasă."

Translation:She has a beautiful birth.

January 8, 2018

14 Comments


Diana338934

This sentence makes no sense neither in English nor in Romanian. And I am Romanian.

February 1, 2018

muel2002

I was hoping a Romanian would say that.

February 2, 2018

necronudist85

Who cares? It doesn't have to make sense, it must be translated well. You must know the gender of naștere, whether adjectives comes before or after the noun, etc.

August 8, 2018

mathwizard1232

I've never understood this attitude of "stop trying to understand the sentences". The whole point for most of us here is to be able to comprehend a language, not just to memorize a bunch of mechanical grammatical rules. It's helpful for those of us who value meaning to have conversation about whether or not a sentence makes sense or can be contextualized.

If the original sentence makes sense, and the translated sentence doesn't, that's a problem. So if we produce something that doesn't make sense, we like to know if the original made sense or not.

Because it's entirely possible to get all those rules right, but lose the meaning. And some of us actually care about that.

February 9, 2019

KaraGulsah

Maybe it was "Ea are o moarte frumoasa"? -.-

April 22, 2018

iiai
Mod

If Joe Black is Brad Pitt, yes, she can have!

January 24, 2019

muel2002

I feel something has been lost in translation here.

February 1, 2018

JPBLSN

doesn't make much sense to me either...

April 3, 2018

PJKaiser27

I could see this two ways: either the occurrence of a baby girl's birth is beautiful, or the mother's childbirth process is beautiful. The same idea either way; the only difference is which person "she" refers to...

November 20, 2018

iiai
Mod

It is possible if it she is born from the sea foam :)

January 24, 2019

Pueblolaw

Is this an idiom?

January 8, 2018

LICA98

how come nice doesn't work for frumoasă here

January 4, 2019

-Sveznalica-

Was going to ask the same question. Think it should be accepted

February 17, 2019

Stefan255569

What

May 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.