1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Is Korea quiet?"

"Is Korea quiet?"

Translation:한국은 조용해요?

January 8, 2018

10 Comments


_MsLexi_

How do you conjugate verbs? I was never taught


SabianF

The app "Dongsa"


vionysus

I'll try to be as simple as possible.

Let's take 보다 as our example. 보다 - To see 보 - root verb 보고싶다 [보 + 고싶다] - Want to see (


ShaileeKap

Check out the grammar lessons by ttmik (talk to me in korean) on their website. Very helpful and free


Lindoula

Where's the adverb in this sentence? There's only a noun and a verb.


josueetcom

There is no adverb. "To be quiet" in Korean is represented by the descriptive verb 조용하다


l3arn1ng04

Is this actually a question?.. because I noticed that questions don't usually end with 'haeyo'..


Hannah610076

I think 해요 are sometimes used interchangeably. And to distinguish a question from a statement is the tone or the punctuation marks. (Probably, im not so sure)


JosieCrane

It can still be a question and end in 아/어/해요 form


alexakarola

조용하다 means 'to be important' too, right? So basically this sentence can also mean that: "Is Korea important?" And you can just tell by the context?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.