1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Is Korea quiet?"

"Is Korea quiet?"

Translation:한국은 조용해요?

January 8, 2018

17 Comments


_MsLexi_

How do you conjugate verbs? I was never taught


SabianF

The app "Dongsa"


ShaileeKap

Check out the grammar lessons by ttmik (talk to me in korean) on their website. Very helpful and free


vionysus

I'll try to be as simple as possible.

Let's take 보다 as our example. 보다 - To see 보 - root verb 보고싶다 [보 + 고싶다] - Want to see (


KyleDelane6

These lessons have tips, though they may only work on the website and not in the app. The verb here is 조용하다, which is kind of a compound verb so the part you need to conjugate is 하다. In the polite speech level 해요체, 하다 gets conjugated to 해요 for both statements and questions


Hanzo_Ergo

Jo Yong hae yo 조용해요. 조 Joe, 용 dragon, 해요 is. Jo young. 조용 Joe Young. Joe, be quiet, you dragon. You draaag on and on and on, all day loooong.

조용해요 (To be quiet)

Just me trying to remember the word xD, intangible words are a pain to remember, using Mnemonics can help.


Lindoula

Where's the adverb in this sentence? There's only a noun and a verb.


josueetcom

There is no adverb. "To be quiet" in Korean is represented by the descriptive verb 조용하다


l3arn1ng04

Is this actually a question?.. because I noticed that questions don't usually end with 'haeyo'..


hayliiiiiiin

I think 해요 are sometimes used interchangeably. And to distinguish a question from a statement is the tone or the punctuation marks. (Probably, im not so sure)


JosieCrane

It can still be a question and end in 아/어/해요 form


ElielF4

It will depend on how you say the phrase, in portuguese and spanish it's the same thing, you need to change your tone when speaking to make understand that you are making a question


J_Tyeo

Same in Russian, for example.


Karollama28

조용하다 means 'to be important' too, right? So basically this sentence can also mean that: "Is Korea important?" And you can just tell by the context?


mhin1
  • 조용하다 = "to be quiet"
  • 중요하다 = "to be important"

KyleDelane6

ㅗ sounds so much like ㅜ in these audio clips. I wish I could hear a Korean speaker say 조용 and 주융 a bunch of times in a row so I could hear the difference. I expect ㅗ to sound like oh but it always sounds like oo

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.