Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mag ik hier zitten?"

Translation:May I sit here?

8 months ago

2 Comments


DavidTurne601011

Does the same thinking apply to ken and mag as it does to can and may in English. Can = ability, may = permission?

8 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Almost. I think you mean "kan" which comes from "kunnen" which means 'to be able to' and 'to be possible,' and it's always used as helping verb together with an infinitive. There's also "kennen" which means to 'be familiar with,' 'to differentiate' and 'to recognize.' So in Dutch it would be "Kan ik hier zitten?" instead of "Ken ik hier zitten?" Mag (from Mogen) does indeed mean 'to be allowed to.'

8 months ago