"The strong pupils are carrying the table."

Translation:Die starken Schüler tragen den Tisch.

January 8, 2018

12 Comments


Cece853160

I am having a really hard time with plural adjective endings. When is it -e and when is it -en? I've been studying charts but it's not clicking. Any tips?

January 8, 2018

az_p
Mod

    For plurals, when there's an article it's -en and when there isn't it's -e.

    See here for a more thorough explanation.

    January 9, 2018

Aldeseus

    Warum ist es tragen nicht bringen?

    January 15, 2018

mizinamo

    Because they are carrying and not bringing it.

    January 15, 2018

kiwisamlloyd

    Why is "Die starken Schülerin tragen den Tisch" incorrect?

    January 18, 2018

mizinamo

    Because you used Schülerin (one female pupil) rather than Schüler (many pupils -- male or any gender -- same form as the singular).

    January 18, 2018

Wilhelmina810462

    Why is it 'Die starken Schueler tragen den Tisch', and not 'Die starken Schueler den Tisch tragen' ?

    February 17, 2018

mizinamo

    Because the conjugated verb in a simple statement like this has to be the second thing in the sentence.

    The conjugated verb in this sentence is tragen (it's third person plural to match the subject die starken Schüler), so it has to be right after the subject die starken Schüler.

    February 17, 2018

sol52347

    What is wrong with "Die starken Studenten tragen den Tisch"

    July 31, 2018

mizinamo

    Studenten are at a university; those are called "students" in English.

    "pupils" are at a school; they are called Schüler in German.

    July 31, 2018

ktamkun

    I speak a variety of English where "pupils" is a very uncommon word and the distinction is practically unknown. It's always annoying when Duolingo penalizes me for not having a distinction in my variety of English. "Studenten" should be accepted, or Duolingo should make it clear in the English whether it's expecting Schüler or Student.

    March 8, 2019

mizinamo

    Duolingo should make it clear in the English whether it's expecting Schüler or Student.

    It usually does: by using "pupil" when it expects Schüler or "university student" when it expects Student.

    When it uses only "student", then usually both Schüler and Student will be accepted.

    March 8, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.