1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "This is a desk."

"This is a desk."

Translation:이것은 책상입니다.

January 8, 2018

10 Comments


alism26

I think here "this" means "this thing" so thats why its 이것 right?


thalia378665

이것 is this thing/this. but people usually just use '이거' for this because it's easier to pronounce. both are right tho


Thopy002

What's the difference in using 이것(을) and 이것(은) ? I don't really get it


-LittleMy-

the first one is marked as a subject (i love (whom?) MY FRIEND, i drop (what?) A BALL). The second one is marked as a topic (AS FOR MY FRIEND, there is an apple (=my friend has an apple), AS FOR APPLES, are delicious (=apples are delicious).)


JulieCast1

Can someone explain this?


habibaellamey

'이' this, '것' thing, '은' subject mark particle, '책상' desk, '입니다' to be (is).


Yixin127

Thank you I was super confused


Sara080701

not to get hung up on pronunciation, but doesn't ㅅ make a 't' sound when it's at the end of a syllable? is this an exception :?


-LittleMy-

The moment when the second syllable starts with a vowel, the last letter of the first syllable sticks to it.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.