"This is a desk."

Translation:이것은 책상입니다.

January 8, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alism26

I think here "this" means "this thing" so thats why its 이것 right?


thalia378665

이것 is this thing/this. but people usually just use '이거' for this because it's easier to pronounce. both are right tho


Thopy002

What's the difference in using 이것(을) and 이것(은) ? I don't really get it


Monzay

을 is an object maker & 은 is topic marker


-LittleMy-

the first one is marked as a subject (i love (whom?) MY FRIEND, i drop (what?) A BALL). The second one is marked as a topic (AS FOR MY FRIEND, there is an apple (=my friend has an apple), AS FOR APPLES, are delicious (=apples are delicious).)


JulieCast1

Can someone explain this?


habibaellamey

'이' this, '것' thing, '은' subject mark particle, '책상' desk, '입니다' to be (is).


Yixin127

Thank you I was super confused


Sara080701

not to get hung up on pronunciation, but doesn't ㅅ make a 't' sound when it's at the end of a syllable? is this an exception :?


Mariana918699

I think that when the verb is verb to be (am.is.are) the subject should be /이것은/ when its reffered to the translation (this), as this has many translations, ex. (이, 이것, 이것은) Tip:the difference between 이것은 and 이것 is : 이것은 means "this is" while 이것 means only "this". Correct me if I'm wrong!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.