"Mergând pe stradă, am văzut-o pe Maria aducând apă unui animal."

Translation:Walking on the street, I saw Mary bringing water to an animal.

January 8, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MikeBaker874500

"Walking along the street" would be better.


nahuatl1939

would it be possible to say ....... am vazut Maria ...... without using o-pe ?


splittongue

The only left word is ”senator”. Should I place it before or after ”animal”?


Pat733327

What is wrong with "Walking along the street..."


MrMirai

I wrote the exact same sentence, exept I wrote: "[...] bringing an animal water.". Similar to a sentence from another lesson: "We bring the doctors glasses.". That said, I not native English myself. But I think my translation would be correct grammatically.


Ray56858

Why unui instead of un?


hc0406

I think because it is dative (to an animal), hence unui.


AmeliaHupp

"Walking on the street" is not correct English. I agree with the above walking along the street or even waking in the street if someone is not on the side of it.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.