1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "One euro is enough."

"One euro is enough."

Translation:Ein Euro ist genug.

January 8, 2018

26 Comments


BvbVUEhn

Can anyone tell me why 'ein Euro reicht' is incorrect ?


az_p

That's a perfectly good translation. If Duo didn't accept it, it should be reported.


Eyrian

Still not accepted as of 2018.03.26. Reported it.


lesterxyz

"Ein Euro reicht" is acceptable as of 2018/08/06


mizinamo

I see no report from that date. And Ein Euro reicht. is listed as one of the accepted answers.


bishoz

I wrote "Ein Euro ist reicht" - maybe that's what he means. Just wondering - why is the "is" dropped?


mizinamo

It's not "dropped".

reichen is a verb meaning "to suffice", i.e. "to be enough".

So es reicht means "it suffices" or "it is enough".

There is no need for an ist in the German sentence because reicht is not an adjective like "enough"; it's a verb like "suffices".


MaineMariah

It is accepted now 11.04.2019


doublelingot

translation: ein Euro ist genug / ein Euro genügt / ein Euro reicht


Martin888292

Okay, so why is it 'Ein Euro' and not 'Eins Euro'?


mizinamo

so why is it 'Ein Euro' and not 'Eins Euro'?

We never use eins before a noun -- that form is just used when it stands by itself, e.g. when spelling out a number digit by digit or when counting "one, two, three, ...".

Before a noun, it's ein, eine, einen, einem, einer, eines depending on gender and case -- neuter nominative, here, thus ein Euro.


AdrianPapp

Why is it telling me that i should use Genügend instead of genug?


Grandtricia

In this case it would be very awkward. Genug is perfectly fine in this case


jane316513

Can you say ein Euro stimmt? Duo marked as incorrect.


mizinamo

No - that would be "One euro is correct".


DiscipulusKiwius

Passt '... genuegt' geauso gut wie '... reicht'?

Ebenfalls, wie lassen sich diese mit '... ist genug' vergleichen? (in Bezug auf die Haeufigkeit)


mizinamo

Ein Euro genügt. Ein Euro ist genug. are also accepted answers.

Of those two, I'd say that ist genug is more common than genügt, and also that reicht is more common than genügt.


BjornFolkmann

Why is it ein Euro and bot einen Euro?


mizinamo

Why is it ein Euro and bot einen Euro?

einen Euro would be accusative case.

ein Euro is the subject of the verb ist, and is therefore in the nominative case.

(Why did you think the accusative case would be appropriate here?)


BjornFolkmann

Thanks so much. I am not strong when it comes to German Grammer and don't know all of the rules yet. I guess I was under the impression that when speaking of a single Euro it is always "einen" but I guess that's not correct. This is a difficult language for sure!


George440392

Zwei Äpfel kostet EINEN Euro but EIN Euro ist genug Why?


mizinamo

Zwei Äpfel kostet EINEN Euro but EIN Euro ist genug Why?

Case.

Ein Euro ist genug -- ein Euro is the subject of ist and so it's in the nominative case.

Zwei Äpfel kosten einen Euro -- einen Euro is the direct object of the verb kosten (not kostet -- the subject is plural!) and so it's in the accusative case.

Since Euro is masculine, the nominative and accusative forms are different (ein, einen).

(Feminine, neuter, and plural words all look the same in the nominative and accusative cases.)


Mike122734

If I wanted to ask "Is one euro enough?" would "Reicht ein Euro?" be acceptable?


mizinamo

If I wanted to ask "Is one euro enough?" would "Reicht ein Euro?" be acceptable?

Yes.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.