"One euro is enough."

Translation:Ein Euro ist genug.

1/8/2018, 11:22:42 PM

16 Comments


BvbVUEhn

Can anyone tell me why 'ein Euro reicht' is incorrect ?

1/8/2018, 11:22:43 PM

az_p
Mod

That's a perfectly good translation. If Duo didn't accept it, it should be reported.

1/9/2018, 8:13:07 AM

Jamanfi

I put that too and it was marked incorrect. Report it.

3/8/2018, 10:26:10 PM

Eyrian

Still not accepted as of 2018.03.26. Reported it.

3/26/2018, 7:17:57 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I see no report from that date. And Ein Euro reicht. is listed as one of the accepted answers.

3/27/2018, 4:29:32 AM

bishoz

I wrote "Ein Euro ist reicht" - maybe that's what he means. Just wondering - why is the "is" dropped?

4/13/2018, 1:12:15 AM

mizinamo
Mod

It's not "dropped".

reichen is a verb meaning "to suffice", i.e. "to be enough".

So es reicht means "it suffices" or "it is enough".

There is no need for an ist in the German sentence because reicht is not an adjective like "enough"; it's a verb like "suffices".

4/13/2018, 4:20:06 AM

pavelpapap

Thanks!

8/6/2018, 10:53:19 AM

pavelpapap

"Ein Euro reicht" is acceptable as of 2018/08/06

8/6/2018, 10:53:04 AM

DoubleLingot

translation: ein Euro ist genug / ein Euro genügt / ein Euro reicht

2/6/2019, 7:56:06 PM

AdrianPapp

Why is it telling me that i should use Genügend instead of genug?

2/4/2018, 2:49:33 PM

Grandtricia

In this case it would be very awkward. Genug is perfectly fine in this case

7/22/2018, 8:59:51 PM

jane316513

Can you say ein Euro stimmt? Duo marked as incorrect.

8/25/2018, 10:32:13 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No - that would be "One euro is correct".

8/25/2018, 10:37:03 AM

DiscipulusKiwius

Passt '... genuegt' geauso gut wie '... reicht'?

Ebenfalls, wie lassen sich diese mit '... ist genug' vergleichen? (in Bezug auf die Haeufigkeit)

1/3/2019, 6:24:59 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Ein Euro genügt. Ein Euro ist genug. are also accepted answers.

Of those two, I'd say that ist genug is more common than genügt, and also that reicht is more common than genügt.

1/3/2019, 8:44:41 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.