Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eu oboseam repede."

Translation:I was getting tired fast.

8 months ago

5 Comments


StewartBrowne
StewartBrowne

"I was tiring fast"?

8 months ago

bluchill
bluchill

Yeah I think that should be accepted too

7 months ago

nfmonteiro
nfmonteiro

If I'm allowed to be an insufferable pedant :-), fast is, strictly speaking, an adjective and not an adverb. Moreover, fast relates to speed and not time, so it's further unsuitable here. Quickly would be the correct answer. The usage of fast to mean quickly is widespread but nonetheless wrong, and should be discouraged.

3 months ago

xrebekahx
xrebekahx

I was thinking quickly would be more appropriate too.

1 month ago

Lacusta
Lacusta

I used to get tired quick?

6 months ago