"Eu oboseam repede."

Translation:I was getting tired fast.

January 8, 2018

5 Comments


StewartBrowne

"I was tiring fast"?

January 8, 2018

bluchill

Yeah I think that should be accepted too

January 24, 2018

nfmonteiro

If I'm allowed to be an insufferable pedant :-), fast is, strictly speaking, an adjective and not an adverb. Moreover, fast relates to speed and not time, so it's further unsuitable here. Quickly would be the correct answer. The usage of fast to mean quickly is widespread but nonetheless wrong, and should be discouraged.

May 26, 2018

xrebekahx

I was thinking quickly would be more appropriate too.

August 23, 2018

Lacusta

I used to get tired quick?

March 15, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.