1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Eu oboseam repede."

"Eu oboseam repede."

Translation:I was getting tired fast.

January 8, 2018

7 Comments


StewartBrowne

"I was tiring fast"?


bluchill

Yeah I think that should be accepted too


nfmonteiro

If I'm allowed to be an insufferable pedant :-), fast is, strictly speaking, an adjective and not an adverb. Moreover, fast relates to speed and not time, so it's further unsuitable here. Quickly would be the correct answer. The usage of fast to mean quickly is widespread but nonetheless wrong, and should be discouraged.


xrebekahx

I was thinking quickly would be more appropriate too.


BenYoung84

The site below dates adverbial use of "fast" back to at least the 19th century. Is that not early enough to be validated?

https://www.etymonline.com/search?q=fastly


Lacusta

I used to get tired quick?


Mondori

I was BECOMING tired fast should be accepted as well as I was TIRING fast, and of course rapidly should be accepted in place of fast.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.